Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert a Dell Laptop Lcd monitor into something useful.

Posted on 2004-08-27
8
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I noticed that this question was asked before; however I wanted to see if there was any "new" news regarding this situation.

My laptop has finally crumbled however the LCD screen is still in working order.  The Laptop is a Dell Inspiron 3500 and I removed the LCD panel from the notebook.  I have a ribbon cable attached to the panel.

Does anyone know of any schematics or tinkering possibilities in doing something with this LCD monitor?  I am looking to interface it with anything whether it's analog or digital.


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:scbb
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 11914125
As far as I know, nothing new has developed, except that prices of LCD tvs have come down.  You need a dedicated controller for the screen, which in a laptop is usually integrated in the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eepdawg
ID: 11917426
put it on ebay
0
 

Author Comment

by:scbb
ID: 11917469
I know...  I know…  I figured either a HAM or some Engineer figured out an ingenious way to reuse these LCD monitors.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 11918607
Hang onto it, shouldn't be long and someone will have come up with something.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 11918610
Oh wait! You said it's from a Dell...toss it!!! joking.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Valadas2
ID: 11919310
1-Get a Dell laptop on ebay with deffective screen
2-Install your screen on that laptop
3-Get a pcmcia video capture card
4-Get a VCR with tuner or a Satellite receiver and connect it to your capture card
5-Find a way to install all this on the wall

There you go, you have an LCD TV in your dinning room!!! :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 11924782
why dont you get a cam corder and figure out some way of connecting the cam corder to the LCD screen and you will have your own digital mirror lol. j/k nah I am not sure, prolly selling it on ebay would be the best thing. At least make some money.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scbb
ID: 11967791
Thank you everyone for your suggestions. Callandor gets the points for answering the question.  Eeepdawg, your are totally correct on putting it on ebay.
0