[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

XP Service Pack 2 - Installation Error "Access is Denied"

Posted on 2004-08-27
9
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-16
I'm running XP Pro on my laptop and am having difficult installing the new Service Pack 2 update.

Half way through the installation "Access is Denied...."  and the installation aborts. It's done this a couple of times now.

Anyone else seeing this happening?

Thanks,
J

(I forget what the rest of the error message is as it happened last night but thought maybe this was a common problem people were seeing.  I can recreate it if necessary.)
0
Comment
Question by:Intricate
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:KerryG
ID: 11912959
You need to be logged into your machine with an administrative level account. Next, you need to make certain there are no other applications running at the same time. Make sure you have disabled as many start services and applications, and do a fresh reboot before starting the install.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Intricate
ID: 11913111
I'm using an adminstrative account, however I'll try it again with as many services and applications disabled as I can.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:KerryG
ID: 11913187
Also, I HIGHLY recommend cleaning the system as much as possible first. My recommendations are:

Spybot Search and Destroy 1.3
Adaware 6
and then a full scan with AVG AntiVirus

Every installation of SP2 that I have seen fail was because of some virus or massive amount of spyware on the system.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoldy2000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11913220
I have had this error with service packs before and it had to do with registry persmiision.   Somehow they had changed and it was causing this error.   In my case it was windows 2000 however I would imagine that this would be similar.

Assign the adminstrator explicit full rights to the registy and apply to all objects...

then try re-running the service pack...

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 11913479
KerryG you mean full scan with AVG AntiVirus even if you have Norton. why?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:KerryG
ID: 11913665
Yes absolutely. Norton and McAffee do not detect a handful or trojans and worms that AVG will catch. Downloader.Agent being the most nortorious. I hate to say it, but after many years of 100% loyalty to Norton, I have finally dropped it completely for AVG.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 11913709
yeah.. I had some concers too about it when I ran AVG it found lot's of problems concerning some viruses which Norton was unable to do so...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 11913734
Intricate I would recommend to wait until Microsoft finaly finishes its bug fixes and then install it. have a look at the discussion in this topic

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21109266.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Intricate
ID: 11913832
Tried the install again (should've paid more attention before)...there was a registry key mentioned in the error.  Changed the permissions on that key and everything worked great.

Thanks a lot!
0