Solved

exmerge script

Posted on 2004-08-27
6
1,053 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,
Does anyone have the script to run Exmerge to export all the data out of the info store? Also, if you do is it possible to script the dismount of the info store and then run the exmerge and then remount the store? Thoughts?

Thanks...
Tony
0
Comment
Question by:tadduci
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 11913413
The store has to be mounted to run the exmerge utility, so dismount is of no use. What version of exmerge and exchange are you using?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tadduci
ID: 11913467
Using Exchange 2003 and the lastest exmerge available on M.S.'s site... I am not sure of the version...
Here is the link to where I downloaded it from:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=429163ec-dcdf-47dc-96da-1c12d67327d5&displaylang=en

Thanks.

I was informed that the store does have to be dismounted...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 11913808
http://blogs.msdn.com/exchange/archive/2004/07/01/171051.aspx

The documentation tells you exactly how to go about scripting this...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 11918884

You will need to write a batch file and call two different scripts ... the first script to run Exmerge (consult the documentation that comes with the downloaded executable for the command line variables) (you'll also need to modify the exmerge.ini and mailbox.txt files - make sure you set the command line variables to point to your exmerge.ini, and configure the exmerge.ini to get the mailbox info from mailbox.txt) ... the exmerge.ini file configures the source, destination and other important information ... read through it, it is fairly easy to configure) ... when completed you'll need to call a batch file that stops the exchange services ... if you stop the SA it will kill the rest of the services and dismount the store ...

In the mailbox.txt file it gives an example of how to configure it ...


The 2003 version of Exmerge is backwards compatible and more efficient than the older version ...

Hope that isn't too confusing ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tadduci
ID: 11920826
Does the store need to be dismounted?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
BNettles73 earned 500 total points
ID: 11921335
No ... you can't run exmerge if the store is dismounted ... I apologize, I misread the question above ... I thought you were looking to dismount the store post - exmerge
0