Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MS BackUp Question

Posted on 2004-08-27
9
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
What's the point of using MS BAckup to backup files and folders, when you can just do this manually anyway?
0
Comment
Question by:Jason210
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
imnajam earned 450 total points
ID: 11915278
hi Jason210,

just my personal thought that you can also back up the system state aswell as registeries and some other info...and back can be restored safely and peacefully aswell as it can be sheduled!!!

good luck
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 11921474
Hi

Thanks. I know it can be scheduled, but I'm not sure why you would want to restore a registry. It something goes wrong with a registry, the backup is bound to be out of date!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 11928371
That's a strange question/comment...

Of course you want to backup the registry!  It's one of the most important pieces of your entire system.

As for the backup being out of date.... well just do backup more frequently!

NTBACKUP has an advantage over an "XCOPY backup" in that it will sucessfully copy files in use in newer OS's (XP and 2003).  The Automated System Recovery (ASR) backup will allow you to return your system from "bare metal".
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 11928982
That last comment was useful, graye.

But there is a problem I can foresee with using the system state restore feature.

The only reason I would want to back up system state using ntbackup is to back the active directory. The value in this is that in removes the need to manually re-enter all the user accounts, which is a chore. However, the registry is just a a nuisance in this case. Suppose you re-install the operating system, and then want to put back the AD and the file structure.

I imagine that the file structure can be put back with MSback-up easily enough, although I do not know if the permissions are also restored with this method. Certainly one would think that AD must be restored first, because files that have permissions from missing accounts will have "question mark" users...indicating missing accounts.

However, if I were to use system state to restore the Active Directory on a newly installed operating system, I would also restore rather a lot of invalid registry entries, causing a registry mess! It seems that one should not use system state restore in this way!

Why else would one want to use system state backup/restore? Perhaps in case the registry get's damaged somehow. But bear in mind that damage to a registry is often imperceptible, and if it's scheduled to be backed-up everyday, any impercetible errors would get backed up too. And if you one chose a broader schedule, say once a week, then again, restoring the registry back-up would be out of date.

For me, it would be best if I could just back-up the Active Directory, and restore that when needed, without the complication of the registry.

That's why I think it's pointless backing up the registry, although I would add that I'm no expert in these matters, and do not have a clear understanding of how NTBackUP works!
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 11928995
I'll share out the points later, which I have increased. I'm interested to hear a little more about NTBACKUP and ASR, and thoughts on my problem here. What would be the best solution for me?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:crissand
crissand earned 600 total points
ID: 11929404
We use to backup on tapes, because of the large volume of data. We use ASR tape on Unix servers, which make the os restoring much more easy than reinstalling and recreating all users accounts. The backup is also done on domain controllers, but not with windows backup, not on all dcs, because we use to have cd writted images for restoring.

Think at backups like the ultimate solution of restoring data when the server is gone, like the servers destroyed on September 11. What you do if you have a server with 2000 users, and is destroyed by a lightning stroke? Do you install another and ask users to tell you the names and passwords? It's not possible in a reasonable amount of time.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 11929460
I understand what you mean Crissand, with lightening stroke, but over time, errors accumulate in the OS, and eventually the OS will start to "hang" and need reinstalling. That is my experience with all OSs. The problem is that these accumulative erros are backed up to. You know missing or unwanted dlls, registry cock-ups, file allocation etc.

Anyway, can you tell me how ASR would work? Let's say I have a server that is just bare metal (no software, not even formated disks). I could use Norton Ghost. How would I do it with ASR?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12025068
I can talk about the Unix ASR, it's a set of diskettes and a tape. You don't need OS installed. You boot from the diskettes and then you give the tape as the system loader requires. For Windows, Norton Ghost images on CD's are used to restore a standard operating system with standard applications.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 12030942
hello Jason,

I hope that u would like to read this:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/chats/trans/sbs/sbs0630.mspx

aswell as

http://www.masterviews.com/2001/07/13/microsoft_backup.htm

just read them all and you will wonder something about BACKUPs:)

good luck
0