[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Rewire Power Switch

Posted on 2004-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I installed a new motherboard in my hp pavilion 7845. I need to rewire the case power  button to the new motherboard. I need to know the function of each colored wire from the power button, then I can connect to the new motherboard.
0
Comment
Question by:heagberg
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11913737
I guess you didn't write down what each wire was connected to before you removed the old motherboard?  You can attempt trial and error - these are signal levels, safe to play around with, and I've done that when I didn't remember exactly what went where.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sfoot earned 2000 total points
ID: 11916991
If you can remove the front panel you should be able to see which wires come from the power and reset switches. It doesnt matter which wire is positve or negative, all they need to do is make contact.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heagberg
ID: 11918110
Did what you said, took off the front cover and removed the switch,  rewired the hard connector with the green led, and power switch wires. Wrapped electrical tape around the remaining two leads for the yellow hard drive led, connected all, fired it up and it works fine.
0