Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Closing messagebox

Posted on 2004-08-27
6
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hi everybody, i want to close a messagebox in my program created by my prog in some conditions, after 2 second (for example). how can i do that?
0
Comment
Question by:Mojool
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Discofish earned 128 total points
ID: 11913491
What programming langauge? What operating system?

On windows, you can call the DestroyWindow function and pass it the window's handle.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/winui/WinUI/WindowsUserInterface/Windowing/Windows/WindowReference/WindowFunctions/DestroyWindow.asp
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:cookre
cookre earned 124 total points
ID: 11913919
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:aravindtj
aravindtj earned 124 total points
ID: 11921615

Hai,
Get the message box handle.
close it.
that's alll,
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tzxie2000
tzxie2000 earned 124 total points
ID: 12017066
if it is timer reqiure(after 2 second)
put a timer on the form and write
this.close()
in tick event
0