Solved

SMTP will not send external email - HELP!

Posted on 2004-08-27
36
5,235 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I am in a major problem situation......last friday, SMTP suddenly quit delivering external email and it just kept these emails queued up.  Tried multiple things and finally found a blurb on the internet which suggested removing and re-installing IIS.  I did this and all the queued mail was delivered......however, not all the Exhchange 2000 services started so I searched some more and found that Exchange2000 + SP1 needed to be re-installed also....did that and SMTP started queueing external email again.  Can receive external email, but not send....can receive and send internal email......

Running Win2k Server & Exchange 2000......

So, I played around with it for about 8 hours, and now I have really screwed it up and no external email is being queued, but rather all is being returned to senders with this error:

;550 Relaying denied

I created a new SMTP virtual server, tried new internet connector...changed a lot of settings.....but nothing would fix the queueing problem until I messed it up so now we get the 550 error message......

We have to external DNS servers provided by our ISP.  Our firewall (Sonic Pro 100) points to these.  The SMTP virtutal server points to these.....

I reviewed the event logs from the day it stopped and could find no indication as to why it stopped......need help desparately.
Please advise.  Thanks.

Richard Stuemke
Calvary Temple Christian Center
Springfield, IL
rstuemke@calvaryspringfield.org
0
Comment
Question by:rstuemke
  • 17
  • 13
  • 2
  • +3
36 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
Comment Utility
no message in the event viewer at all???
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bobbydall2000
Comment Utility
Have you allowed you local IP permission to send?  Also, any AV software for Exchange installed?  And, what Exchange SP are you running?

Cheers
Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:rstuemke
Comment Utility
It  quit working between 10:30am and around 01:00pm.
Nothing in the event log rung a bell with me as to being the cause of the problem....but just in case I went back and reviewed them again....

DNS Server.....no messages during the time frame of failure.
System -

Getting lots of these DNS messages (different flavors of the same message) on the event log:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      NETLOGON
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      5774
Date:            8/20/2004
Time:            10:24:11 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      CALVARY2K
Description:
Registration of the DNS record '_gc._tcp.calvaryspringfield.org. 600 IN SRV 0 100 3268 calvary2k.calvaryspringfield.org.' failed with the following error:
DNS operation refused.  
Data:
0000: 2d 23 00 00               -#..  

Getting some of these (with a few variations) mixed in:

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      NNTPSVC
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      421
Date:            8/20/2004
Time:            11:09:53 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      CALVARY2K
Description:
Post Status Report.  In the last 60 minutes, the virtual server 1  has successfully received 0 posts.  

Maybe that will help......thanks...

 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
Comment Utility
My suggestion is that you Detach the Mailbox Storage and reinstall Exchange fresh new, then attach the Mailbox Storage and try it out. Let it be as default, you only need to had one or two things afterwards.

Don´t create any connector!!!!

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
Comment Utility
Does your ISP have SMTP relaying enabled for your SMTP server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rstuemke
Comment Utility
Wow....the DNS write up was more involved than my knowledge of the subject.......did check some things.....

both my NICs point to the external DNS servers
Not sure if this is the real cause of the SMTP problem, so hesitant to go down this path......

did change DNS MMC to enable forwarders and add the 2 external DNS addresses....stopped and started virtual server....  getting same error

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      'rstuemke@netzero.com' on 08/27/2004 10:36 AM
            There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
            <calvaryspringfield.org #5.5.0 smtp;550 Relaying denied>
0
 

Author Comment

by:rstuemke
Comment Utility
Thinking about going thru the install scenario again?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
Comment Utility
Your nics are supposed to point to your Own DNS server, and you are supposed to configure fowarder on your DNS server for external requests..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
Comment Utility
It's easier than try to workaround. and it will bring to Default.

Try another thing:  Check where is it routing messages !
0
 

Author Comment

by:rstuemke
Comment Utility
We do not have our own DNS server......we use external DNS server provided by ISP.   That is for the nics, however, we point all PCS to our firewall IP address, which has the external DNS addresses configured for name resolution,.....all PCs on the network point to the firewall and the primary IP and the Win2k Server as the secondary.....


Where do I check routing messages?


Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
Comment Utility
Hun? If you have a 2000 Domain with active directory, you absolutly have to have a DNS server.... why point to an external one?  why not the internal one, that foward to an external one? Not sure, but I think your problem is somehow related to this...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
Comment Utility
Hmm, but it was working before in the same setup right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rstuemke
Comment Utility
Not sure what the exact previous set up really was......
So should I change the virtual server to point the exchange 2000 server....
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
Comment Utility
All your servers should point to your own dns server, and your dns server foward all request to primary or secondary external DNS servers(these are configured as "fowarders", they are set up in some properties somewhere in DNS admin).. that is the way it is supposed to work for your network to work properly...I've configured alot of networks, and it always work like this..
0
 

Author Comment

by:rstuemke
Comment Utility
Changed the SMTP virtual server to point to the Win2k Server for external DNS  (stop and start) .....SMTP mail is now being queued up again, no 550 errors.....still not being delivered.....but no errors......so I am back to the place I started.....SmTP mail being queued and not delivered....
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
Comment Utility
That's not what I meant.. I mean, in your servers tcp/ip properties, are you pointing to your own dns server??
0
 

Author Comment

by:rstuemke
Comment Utility
no....pointing to external dsn IP addresses....
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
Comment Utility
Point to your own.. if something goes wrong, you can always change it back after... I think your network was not really well configured.. if it was setup like that, there is probably more things that are wrongly configured..
0
 

Author Comment

by:rstuemke
Comment Utility
I changed both nics to point as such:

1st - firewall (which points to externals)
2nd - win2k server

externals - 206.166.61.20
                206.166.15.21.....pointed to by firewall
                                         (172.16.1.254)

win2k server nics - 172.16.1.25
                            172.16.1.26

win2k server dns now this - 172.16.1.254
                                        172.16.1.25

was this    206.166.61.20
                206.166.15.21

SMTP Virtual server points to 172.16.1.25
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
Comment Utility
All domain computers, including servers, should only point to your own DNS server,

and then configure your dns server (in dns manager) to foward to your external DNS

so everyone points to 172.16.1.25 wich is your internal DNS server

and then, you configure 2 fowarder in DNS admin to point to 1 206.166.61.20 and 206.166.15.21

but to do this 1st, your DNS server must be properly configure.. At this point, I would call an external ressource to come and verify your network..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
Comment Utility
to configure fowarders:

1- open DNS admin
2-open DNS, right click on the name of your server->properties
3- click on the "fowarder" tab, and and check "enable fowarders"
4- add your external dns servers as fowarders.
5- click ok
6- restart your box..

but like I said, your dns server must work properly to do this.. try it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rstuemke
Comment Utility
I made the changes and stopped/started DNS service and SMTP virtual server.....email getting 550 relaying error again, no longer being queue......
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
Comment Utility
Is your exchange server sending your mail to your ISP smtp server before delivering it? I really don't know anymore...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iwontleaveyou
Comment Utility
Do one thing configure your EXCHANGE server's TCP/IP setting as follows:

Ip address:---------
subnetmask:------
Default gateway:---Ip of the firewall---
Primary DNS server:---Ip of the firewall---
Secondry DNS server:---Ip of internal DNS server----


then configure your exchnage srever's POP3 server to listen on your Internal IP(IP of the exchnage machine 172.x.x.x)

Configure your SMTP virtual server to listen on your Internal IP address(IP of the Exchnage server 172.x.x.x)

configure SMTP virtual server to use external DNS server for delivery.

configure one SMTP connector to deliver mails for * domains with cost 1 (this is default setting you dont need to change them)

Then On your firewall publish your exchnage server so that the firewall recieves the SMTP request from outside domains on behalf of the exchange server and then redirect the request to the exchnage server.And create few rules to allow SMTP POP3 and theire secured ports for both Inbound and outbound connections from/to the exchange server.


hope this configuration will work how ever tit may look like your previous configuration .

If it didnt worked I recommend you to reinstall the server.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
Comment Utility
Would be my advice too, reinstall the server, that would be the best bet.. it was going to be my next suggestion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rstuemke
Comment Utility
Well I went thrus the DNS changes suggested and nothing worked.....finally decided to re-install.....

Removed IIS.
booted.
Installed IIS.
Booted.
Re-installed Exchanged.....
Booted...got and error the the procedure entry point could not be found for FsetcalltracingCallBacks.
Installed EXCHG SP3.  booted....same error.....

Repeated procedure 3 times and can not get by the FsetcalltracingCallBacks error.  I am in worse shape than before,,,,,HELP!!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
Comment Utility
btw.. if you check the article about DNS, they will show you how to set it up like I told you.. using forwarders and etc..

Alot of other stuff too, check it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rstuemke
Comment Utility
Here is the event log error:

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      Application Popup
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      26
Date:            8/28/2004
Time:            3:57:50 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      CALVARY2K
Description:
Application popup: store.exe - Entry Point Not Found : The procedure entry point FSetCallTracingCallbacks could not be located in the dynamic link library EXOSAL.DLL.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iwontleaveyou
Comment Utility
Hello rstuemke
It seems that some of the DLL files are not correctly registered in windows and I think you need to do all the setup again from installing windows to exchange.May be some registry Entries will be creating problems. Before installing or removing exchange Make sure that all your users download there mails from there mail box and make their backup copies if they are connected via POP3 then there is no problem but if they are connected via built in support for exchange in Outlook then they need to make a baclup copy bcoz as soon as the server is down or installed again all there read unread mails will also be gone.

If you could fix the problem without reinstalling windows that will be gr8.

One thing more you can try is that you uninstall the exchange first, then remove IIs, Then again install IIS and then EXCHANGE from the begining.May be this could work. But make sure of the backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rstuemke
Comment Utility
Hello all,

The problem is fixed......

I re-installed IIS, EXCG, SP3 and Post-SP3 for about the 4th time and it worked.......

Yan West was very helpful with suggestions.....please award the points to Yan West.  Not sure exact procedure here......but this question is now closed.....thanks to all which took time top respond to my questions.  Appreciate all the input.

Rich Stuemke
Calvary Springfield



0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
you have to click on the right of one of my message, there is a button that is written "accept" on it.. ;)

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
Comment Utility
btw.. did you do something different the last time for it to work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rstuemke
Comment Utility
Yes.....re-ran the base install twice, due to some busy file errors, before booting and installing SP3.
Also, disabled GFI Mail Essentials and McAffe Group Shield services.

Rich S.
0