Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Process Not Releasing

Posted on 2004-08-27
6
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
My coworker has an application that he is working on that views dicom images using the ezdicom activex tool.  He added functionality to print the images into the application.  The only way he could figure to go about it was to use a function in the activex tool that writes the image to a file and then say graphics.drawimage from that file.  It works fine and prints, but the problem is that in order to become efficient, after printing the image he tries to delete the file that was generated from the image and gets an error saying that the file could not be accessed because it was in use by another process.  For the life of us, we cannot figure out what is causing this error, because if we change the image and click print again, causing it to write a new image to the same file, it works with not problem.  It is just when it tries to delete the file.  Any ideas what could be causing this????????????

Thanks,
Kendal
0
Comment
Question by:gvector1
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sonicblis
ID: 11914035
Can you post the code you are using to write the image to the directory?  It is likely that there is a lock placed by the object opening the file for writing that you are not explicitly releasing, similar to when you create a text file for writing with a TextWriter and don't call the .Close() method.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvector1
ID: 11914889
It is an activex control that writes the file.  There is no explicit close methods within the control to release the file.  Here is all of the printing code that we are using.

            private void printDocument1_PrintPage(object sender, System.Drawing.Printing.PrintPageEventArgs e)
            {
                  double factor=0;
//                  get_the_imagesize(width, height);
                  the_ezdicom.DCMsaveToFile = @"c:\emr\tempdcm.jpg";
//                  // Draw a picture.
                  if (Convert.ToInt32(width)>1000)
                  {
//                        if (Convert.ToInt32(width) == 2048)
//                              factor = .415;
//                        else if (Convert.ToInt32(width) == 2500)
//                              factor = .34;
                        factor = .34;
                        double pwidth = (factor * Convert.ToInt32(width));
                        double pheight = (factor * Convert.ToInt32(height));
                        e.Graphics.DrawImage(Image.FromFile(@"c:\emr\tempdcm.jpg"),0,0,Convert.ToInt32(pwidth), Convert.ToInt32(pheight));
                  }
                  else
                  {
                        e.Graphics.DrawImage(Image.FromFile(@"c:\emr\tempdcm.jpg"),75,75,Convert.ToInt32(width.Trim()),Convert.ToInt32(height.Trim()));
                  }
//                  Indicate that this is the last page to print.
                  e.HasMorePages = false;

            }

            private void menuItem2_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
            {
                  PrintDialog printDialog1 = new PrintDialog();
                  printDialog1.Document = printDocument1;
                  DialogResult result = printDialog1.ShowDialog();
                  
                  if (result == DialogResult.OK)
                  {
                        printDocument1.Print();
                  }

            }

All of this code currently works, but if I add a line (File.Delete("C:\emr\tempecm.jpg")) at the end of menuItem2_click() event, I get the in use by other process error.  Again, the control is an EZDicom Control.  What do you think?

Thanks,
Kendal
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gillgates
ID: 11933171
You could try setting the variable to null...

private void menuItem2_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
{
       PrintDialog printDialog1 = new PrintDialog();
       printDialog1.Document = printDocument1;
       DialogResult result = printDialog1.ShowDialog();
               
       if (result == DialogResult.OK)
       {
             printDocument1.Print();
       }
       the_ezdicom = null;
       File.Delete("C:\emr\tempecm.jpg");
}

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:gvector1
ID: 11942738
I don't believe we will be able to do that as it is an activex control that is also displaying the image and accepting user interaction.  Any other suggestions????

Thanks,
Kendal
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Kelmen earned 2000 total points
ID: 12004970
We faced similar problem with COM object.

Maybe you should try the GC.Collect(), to force a resourses release after you done with your printing.

Our experience is with CDONTS stuff, have to use the GC.Collect() twice! And even sometime it also doesn't work (on rare occasion). The requirement changed at later so we abandon it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvector1
ID: 12006872
I cannot believe it.  It WORKED!!!!!  Thanks a million.  So do you think it was just the dicom control not releasing the file after using it????  The points are yours.

Thanks again,
Kendal
0