Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Two Panels within one panel.  Getting them side by side rather than top and bottom

Posted on 2004-08-27
2
Medium Priority
?
1,511 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello

I have one big panel called Panel1.  Withine Panel1 I have Panel2 and Panel3.  WHen I drag the panels into Panel1, Panel2 is on top of Panel3.  How can I get them side by side?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dmontgom
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
raterus earned 100 total points
ID: 11913753
Well the ideal solution is to use CSS, and "relative" position panel2 and panel3 within Panel1.  Or you could just put them in a table if you don't care about modern standards for web design.

http://www.yourhtmlsource.com/stylesheets/csslayout.html
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:nepali
nepali earned 100 total points
ID: 11913763
use html <table> in panel 1 and then add panel2 and panel3 in the <td> of the table... or change the document mode to grid layout and then fix the positions on the page of the panels
0