Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

chkdsk problem

Posted on 2004-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I'm trying to run Diskkeeper on my system to keep things all straight and all and it keeps telling me that chkdsk is set to run on the next boot etc.  I think it may be doing that each time in the background or whatever.  Is there a way for me to stop this? I just don't know where to stop it.

Thanks for any help.
hellixe
0
Comment
Question by:hellixe
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Nyaema earned 1000 total points
ID: 11914066
To stop check disk from running at boot up

start->run
regedit

expand HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager
Edit and Change the BootExecute entry
to read only
autocheck autochk *

delete any other occurence of autocheck in the BooteExcecute value

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Supercomputeruk
ID: 11915898
if it is an NTFS volume:
goto cmd
type
Chkntfs /D
and then run diskeeper
that will solve it. I have the same problem, this just reverts chkdsk to its default behavior (aka resets it)

0