Solved

Updating Bios and Booting from a USB CD ROM

Posted on 2004-08-27
9
318 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,

I have Sony C1VFK, I have been using the same Windows Installation from last 2 Years which is kind of unbelievable for myself as well. I have a LiteOn External USD CD ROM which will not boot the computer probably because there is no option in the BIOS for this. Although i have downloaded a new BIOS from Sony Vaio Link but when i try to update it gives an error message saying that I have memory or emm386 installed i have NO idea what that is and how to stop or remove it. So i have 2 questions.

1. What should i do to remove emm386 and update Bios, I have no option to boot from a USB Device at the moment, and also dont have an external or internal floppy disk drive, all i have is an external USB CD ROM and a USB FLASH DRIVE and a USB Hard drive, which doesnt boot the system at all. Any help will be greatly appreciated.

2. I think Running the recovery disks is impossible with out having to boot from the USB CD ROM. But if there is a way around this i would like to know about it and this will solve all my worries as well. I am hoping to hear from the experts of the exchange very soon on this and in great details if you please can. Any help will be greatly appreciated in this matter as well.

Kind Regards to all.
0
Comment
Question by:bkniazi
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
GATOR420 earned 250 total points
ID: 11914774
To be honest, if you have no way to boot from any other device other than your hard drive it sounds like you may have to purchase an external Floppy drive.

EMM386 is the Extended Memory Manager for DOS. You need this to boot up and give you access to RAM.

The only other thing that I can possible think of is to make a bootable CD, but if you can't boot from the CD-ROM then this is not an option and the only thing you can do is get an external floppy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkniazi
ID: 11915181


My PC only has one USB Port and thats it no serial nothing else, Even if i get a USB EXternal floppy disk drive i dont think i will still be able to boot from that ! Comments ???

0
 

Author Comment

by:bkniazi
ID: 11915192
Is it possible to disable EMM some how
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GATOR420
ID: 11915204
You should (theoretically) be able to boot off of a USB floppy, I do it all the time. I'm sure you can do it from your CD-ROM too with a bootable CD now that I think about it.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:bkniazi
ID: 11916272
I have just tried it and it will not boot from the floppy as well, any other suggestions ??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GATOR420
ID: 11916353
Are you sure that you have a bootable floppy in there? Like a Windows 98 Startup disk?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:tmireles
tmireles earned 125 total points
ID: 11917893
Not sure if this helps at all because I think you still need a bootable floppy but here you go:

http://www.bootdisk.com/usb.htm

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Mr_Francais
Mr_Francais earned 125 total points
ID: 11918721
Another way to update the BIOS would be if Sony has a Windows BIOS update version like most motherboard makers have so you can update your BIOS within Windows instead of having to boot from a floppy disk or cd-rom. I have just looked at Sony's web site but couldn't see your model. If you're already trying to update the BIOS from within Windows, check to see if there's a .bat file (batch file) or .sys file (system file)  in the same folder you're trying to execute the update. If there's one you should be able to open and edit it and simply ; on the line that has the emm386.exe to disable it from loading. Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkniazi
ID: 11919436
Thanks alot for all the help but i am still struggling i have tried everything exactly as told but not luck as yet
0