Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

regular expression swapping

Posted on 2004-08-27
6
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi!

I'm getting data from a text file as follows:

<cfquery name="test" datasource="firewall">
SELECT * FROM C:\INETPUB\WWWROOT\TESTELEK\LOGSS.TXT
</cfquery>
<cfoutput query="test">
#test.A#<br>
</cfoutput>

text file---

A
2004-08-26 07:10:04 DROP TCP 80.95.69.25 212.52.164.55 1334 6667 48 S 1414859 0 8192 - - -
2004-08-26 07:10:12 DROP TCP 62.90.113.99 212.52.164.55 6862 80 52 FA 2864325013 3846929612 32768 - - -  

Now I wish to create rows from these entries which I can use as a database. So to make it simple:

this is what I read from the text
2004-08-26 07:10:04 DROP TCP 80.95.69.25 212.52.164.55 1334 6667 48 S 1414859 0 8192 - - -
I want it in the db like this
Date row     Time row ... etc..
2004-08-26 07:10:04

Help?

B.
0
Comment
Question by:MorganStanley
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
pinaldave earned 152 total points
ID: 11914796
Hi MorganStanley,
 
you can probably use something like this....
ListGetAt(list, position [, delimiters ])
in your case
Date = ListGetAt(#test.A#, 1, ' ')
<cfset time = ListGetAt(#test.A#, 2, ' ')>
something like that...

also you can use loop but let me know if this works for you or not...

Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Plucka
Plucka earned 148 total points
ID: 11962853
Hi MorganStanley,

<cfset test = "2004-08-26 07:10:04 DROP TCP 80.95.69.25 212.52.164.55 1334 6667 48 S 1414859 0 8192" />
<cfloop index="field" from="1" to="#ListLen(test, ' ')#">
    <cfoutput>#ListGetAt(test, field, ' ')#<br></cfoutput>
</cfloop>

Try pasting that into a page for an example.

Regards
Plucka
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 12192440
I suggest split between Pluka and myself.
0