Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

getting 'whoami' info into a string

Posted on 2004-08-27
2
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hello,

I want to have a script that will email the user once it is finished. For that I need to have a small function at the end that will check who the user is and then if it is 'floyd' if will send an email to floyd.

the part I am having problems with is identifying the user , for that I though the unix command 'whoami' would be good.

any ideas ,

cheers,
floyd.
0
Comment
Question by:floydthewall
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 11913899
Hi you can use the following:

#!/usr/bin/perl -w
#
#

$WhoAmI = `whoami`;

if($WhoAmI eq 'floyd')
{
  print"Emailing floyd\n";
}
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
davorg earned 500 total points
ID: 11918319
No need to shell out to an external program to get the information.

$< contains your current userid and getpwuid will convert that to a username.

perl -le 'print scalar getpwuid $<'


Dave...
0