Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need advice: I'm thinking about starting an affiliate program with clixgalore.com

Posted on 2004-08-27
2
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
We have a website at designaclock.com and want to start an affiliate program. I have looked around and I think clixgalore is the best program for us. Does anyone have any thoughts about them before I go ahead and commit myself to them?

Thanks,
      Ryan  
0
Comment
Question by:ryanboal
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 11914033
Ryan -

They have quite a good reputation but like all of them there are some things to be aware of.

Fraudulent clicks are always a potential problem with them and now with sophisticated clickbots on the increase there are some precautions you should take very seriously.

When someone applies to join your program check out their site:

Is it professional?
Does it look as if the webmaster takes pride in their site?
Is the site likely to be visited?

Then only accept affiliates that:

Own their own domains
Have real email address (not @hotmail, etc).

Open up a dialogue with the prospective affiliate and get a feel for what they are like.  Remember affiliates don't trust merchants either because they are defraud by companies all the time.

Lastly make sure you track sales by affiliate and return on investment (ROI).

- duz
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
imnajam earned 2000 total points
ID: 11916329
hello ryan,

I never had used the service of clixglore but I just searched for some reviews and found that it's not that much reliable...I am posting the link of reviews (which also contains their user comments) for your reference

http://www.affiliatesdirectory.com/links/review.cgi?ID=4237

http://www.profitstogo.com/clixgalore.htm

http://www.affiliate-review.com/reviews/review_content.php?id=7

this might be helpful to you in taking decision aswell as finding other good affiliate programs!!!

good luck!!!
0