Solved

How to auto strat a power point presentation when the pc boots

Posted on 2004-08-27
28
445 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have a pc that does nothing but display a power point presentation with powerviewer97.  What I would like to do is make it so that when the pc boots up it will automatically play the pwoerpoint in the viewer without me having to specify which powerpoint to play.
0
Comment
Question by:schlepuetz
  • 9
  • 7
  • 7
  • +1
28 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11914248
Put it in the start menu. YOu may put the presentation directly or a shortcut to it. Need help todo that?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:RanjeetRain
RanjeetRain earned 250 total points
ID: 11914315
Lets say your presentation is in "My Documents". Now what you do is:

(1) Open Windows Explorer and selct the PowerPoint presentation and right click on it and select "Copy"
(2) Right click on the "Start" menu. From where you go to other menus to launch your applications.
(3) Select "Open". It will open.
(4) Double click on "Programs"
(5) Double click on "Startup"
(6) Right click and select "Paste shortcut"

Now if you get a shortcut there then you are successful. Next time you boot your PC, presentation will be started automatically.


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:schlepuetz
ID: 11915062
Is there anyway to auto start the presentation using power point viewer 97?  
The power point viewer asks the user to select the presentation to play in the viewer.  
The reason I ask this is then there would be no need for me to have two copies of the power point.  
If I just use a shortcut to the powerpoint in the start menu then I would have to have a .ppt and a .pps of the same power point.
Or maybe I just do not know how to create a power point (.ppt not a .pps) that will automatically start a slide show when it is launched.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
imnajam earned 250 total points
ID: 11915770
hello schlepuetz,

yes it is possible to automatically run the presentation thorougu ppview32.exe

here you go for it:
open the startup folder
1)start
2)settings
3)taskbar and start menu
4)advanced TAB
5)advanced button (this will open the windows explorer)
6)Open the program folder
7)Open the startup folder

or

you can simply open the startup folder by double click on it in program files

after you have opened the startup folder
click on file....New....Shortcut (point to the folder where you have installed your presentation and choose ppview32 it will write the path and the filename i.e ppview32.exe in your location text box just leave it as it is and after a space type the name of the presentation AFTER QUOTES

"C:\ppt\ppview32.exe" prese~1.ppt

please note that you have to write the ("c:\ppview32.exe") in quotes and the name of your presentation after quotes!!!

I assume that you have installed your presentation to C:\ppt\
hope it helps or just let me know what you are looking for!!

good luck
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 11915812
btw, after reviewing your question I would like to make sure that you used the pack and go wizard available in powerpoint!!!

good luck
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11916017
schlepuetz,

I am sure you would be aware of file-association. I do not think this will be a problem for you if your PPT files are associated with PPT Viewer. The probolem in your case is that, you seem to have both PowerPoint and PPT Viwer on your system. In that case PPT viewer does not automatically start when you launch a presentation. What you can do is, you can associate your PPT files with PPT Viewer with Show being the default action. Let me know if you need help to do that.

If you are not comfortable in changing the file association, you can uninstall PowerPoint after saving your presentation as PPT and then reinstall PPT Viewer. Doing that will associate PPT viewer as the default application to load when a PPT file is startted.



Also, just to warn you. imnajam's comment is a duplication of my comment. Both of them are based on same idea, putting the file or its shortcut in the start up. Since in Windows, there are more than one ways to do things in Windows, he has written it diffrently.


0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11916054
You can learn to associate files here:

How to Create a File Association in Windows 98 and Windows Me - http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=306493
How to change file associations in Windows XP - http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307859&sd=tech
http://www.ozzu.com/ftopic20244.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 11916072
hi ranjeet,

I agree that I duplicates the way to put it in the startup folder but what I just answer him is the way he should follow to create a presentation of course u said this in your way thorough file association and I said it with differently:)
u copied me in opening file with powerpoint viewer ....... teach this thorough file association which can also be done very easily just by keeping shift pressed and then right clicking on it and choose OPEN WITH and locate the powerpoint user and make a checkbox on always use this program to open this type of file..........[there would be no need to uninstall powerpoint after this]

:) I don't feel the need to warn ..... because everyone can figure it easily.....btw, I apologize for copying!!!
don't mind
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11917238
Don't panic. I just didn't want the user to get confused by different ways of doing the same thing.

Your idea of opening the file with PPT viewer was a ONE-TIME solution, whereas my method will associate it with the desired program forever.

I know the "Open with... " method of creating association. But my experience is that sometimes if you have MS-Office installed on your system, it doesn't let you change the file association (wierd it may sound but it is true, i have faced it). Even if you succeed in changing it, it will revert back.

There are two reasons why I suggested an Uninstall of PowerPoint:

1 -> He doesn't want to keep two programs on his PC for doing the same stuff
2 -> Removing PowerPoint and installing PowerPoint Viewer virtually gurantees that the association will be corrected


No pains... its all fair :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11918843
How about running your powerpoint from a cd to launch when you insert a cd rom?  

Download this set of files from the link http://www.sfukgamers.co.uk/AutorunPowerpoint.rar

Once you download it extract it using winrar and you will have a folder with some files in there.  If you create your presentation, name it "presentation"  with exactly the character set "presentation"

Put the Powerpoint file named "presentation" into the folder with all of the other files.  Then burn all of the files to a cd rom but not the folder that they reside in.   Basically so that all your files are in the root of the cd rom.

Then as soon as you put a cd in, the powerpoint will load up in the same way as you use an autorun cd :)

Good luck with it let me know when you have downloaded it

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:schlepuetz
ID: 11932055
I found an exe file that launches the powerpoint automatically when the pc starts.  This also allows a user to make changes to the presentation and then remotely refresh the powerpoint.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11932118
Nice one, can I remove the auto boot cd Powerpoint file I uploaded for you ?  :)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:schlepuetz
ID: 11932153
  I do appreciate the quick response by both imnajam and RanjeetRain.  Would either one of you be offended if I split the points between you?  If I would not have the exe I would have put the shortcut in the start menu like RanjeetRain suggested but I would have also included the presentation name after the shortcut like imnajam suggested.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:schlepuetz
ID: 11932182
pjcrooks2000 Thank you for input to this question but it just would not have worked to do it with a cd.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11932209
Ahh ok no problem, i thought that may have been a nice solution for your Presentation :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11942540
I am glad you found a solution. You may finalize the question in any way you please :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 11949052
I also agree with Ranjeet Rain:) and I am also glad that you have learnt multiple ways to do a single task!
you can finalize the question in any way you want
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11951866
Your not allowed to finalise the question in any way you want just give the points to the best solutions ;)  I think it was Hmmm now who was it.  Well its up to you then, I also agree with above! :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 11952131
the points should be rewarded to sunnycoder.
sunny, plz go http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21115160.html and post a comment for your points
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11954640
imnajam,

Why do want my hard-earned points to go to suuny coder????? He is my friend too but he doesn't want any points that actually i deserve. You can ask him... lol
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 11955087
Oops RanjeetRain,

I didn't make a post here actually these points are for the following question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21114718.html#11949323

(I was talking about these points it should be rewarded to sunray)

sorry
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11966746
sunray or sunnycoder? makeup your mind now ;)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11967155
Heh!  Well get awarding the points either way this question is still open !  I keep getting emails :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11967159
Does anyone else keep getting emails ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11967161
I bet you do ;)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 11967345
schlepuetz,plz close this question now in any way you want split or accept upto you
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11967770
Interesting question. If I unsubscribe, will I still get the "Good Answer" email?????? Lets ask in community support :)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:schlepuetz
ID: 11967834
Thanks again for your help.
0