Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

autostart

Posted on 2004-08-27
6
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
hellow.. I 've written a small program in pascal, but I asked myself if it would be possible to it  run as a background program which starts automaticly everythime the computer starts (like msn or a virus scan)

greetz
0
Comment
Question by:ViP
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:For-Soft
ID: 11914402
No problem. Just put a shorcut to your program in Startup folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ViP
ID: 11915137
I know that but I want the program to do it automaticly (once you've opened it, it has to create that shortcut)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
For-Soft earned 200 total points
ID: 11915375
If your program is created in Delphi, I believe you can find the answer here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20285951.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 11965503
If you're using DOS, Windows 95 or Windows 98, call it from your AutoExec.bat
0