Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to recognize the location of a scene.

Posted on 2004-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a movie with four scenes. Everything is working just fine with the exception of a glitch that I can't figure out for the life of me. There's one scene that, regardless of how I name it or how I structure the button that tells the movie to advance to that scene, it will not come up. I'll get a different scene than the one I'm trying to view.

Has anyone experienced something like this? I'm thinking I'm violating some kind of protocol but I have no idea what.

Help...!

0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fixitben
ID: 11916846

Hi brucegust
Can you post the fla?
It is probably your order such as _root. movie.another.movie.gotoAndPlay(1,"scene2");
But if you can post it I can see what you have done that way I can get a better Idea


Fixitben
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mixart earned 1000 total points
ID: 11928566
Hey Bruce,

You will find it much easier if you don't actually think of Scene's as Scenes and use frame label to refer to frames instead.

eg. Instead of pointing to scene 3, frame 1  - put a frame label into the first frame of scene 3 such as "frogjumping" and just do a gotoAndPlay("frogjumping");

This is now the standard way of referring to different parts of an animation. Scenes were introduced early in flash, but most people now no longer use them as recommended by Macroemdia as best practice.

On another note: As far as scene names go, I think you can't start with a number, but I'm not sure of any other restrictions.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 11929145
yeah, i suggest posting your fla as well, could be a number of things.

a. naming convention on scene/frame labels
b. code on the button
c. the different scene you keep getting, is it the same scene all the time or does it differ?

blu.
0