Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Event Viewer shows no entries

Posted on 2004-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Running win2k server as an active directory domain controller, auditing is enabled in domain controller security policy, domain security policy and local security policy.  In the services, Event Log is set at automatic and started, however when we go to the event viewer there are no entries in any of the logs.  I hope you guys can help, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:calcifer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11914216
Hi
Hopefully this will help,
http:Q_21021509.html

Also what service pask are you on?

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RWrigley
ID: 11914220
In ANY of the event logs, or just the Security log?
0
 

Author Comment

by:calcifer
ID: 11914410
Running service pack 4.  None of the event logs have any entries.  You think it could be because they are corrupt?  It doesn't give me any errors, just no data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:calcifer
ID: 11914801
Ok, we fixed it, hacking up the registry a little, changing these keys:

hkey_localmachine\system\controlset001\services\eventlog
in each folder underneath we changed the file attribute and added 'new' before the .evt.
and also for
hkey_localmachine\system\controlset002\services\eventlog
we did the same thing here.

Rebooted and now they work.  Going to give points to deb for putting us on the right track.  Thanks for the help folks.
0