?
Solved

Moving Outlook data from one XP machine to another

Posted on 2004-08-27
2
Medium Priority
?
740 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am have been using Outlook on a machine running windows XP.  I need to move all the data - inbox, sent items, address book, over to another machine.  What is the best way to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:monika77
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 500 total points
ID: 11914362
Hi monika77,

export the pst file ... file> import/export > export to a file> pst file> click the mailbox and then select include subfolders.

then save it to your desktop or somewhere similar.. then do you have a usb flash disk or a zip drive? so that you can transport it accross to the new comp?

importing into new outlook ... you can either just save it on the pc and then go to file open > pst file. or import ..

file> import/export> import from another program or file> pst file >locate file > next next etc

Hope This helps
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 11914936
or the exisiting .pst file can simply be moved also if the is nothing in the new Outlook you wish to keep.  Just be sure to uncheck the read-only tick after moving. (can't use this method if you're are moving to Outlook 2003.)

Also copy and move all the files under:

C:\Documents & Settings\<your profile>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

in order to transfer your customized rules, print views, vba projects,internet settings, local custom views, etc. if you want them.

If you're moving to Outlook 2003, I'm not sure how many of these will be able to be moved because I haven't made that move/switch for anyone yet.  I would think most of these files should be able to be used because the biggest change is in the way the inforamtion store is handled and Microtech's export/import is the way that would have to be done for 2003.

0