Solved

Dialog box & Open (uidoc) parent document - Value transfer.

Posted on 2004-08-27
18
941 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Let us call :
dialog box as A
Opened document (edit mode) as B

I want to transfer the value from a dialog box A to document B as i keep on selecting values in A and click on a "Add" button in the dialog box (not the default OK button).
I want to keep seeing the values appended as being added from B.

This field where i am appending the values in B is a multi value field and i would like it SUMMARY property to be OFF to prevent it from blowing off with 64 k error.

Any ideas  or sample code would be appreciated?
0
Comment
Question by:navgup
  • 8
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11914763
Notes version ?

In R6, you can use RefreshParentNote method/command to refresh the values from dialog to host document. But Note the field value in dialog should be in the form B and the field should be a computed field.

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:navgup
ID: 11915360
I m using 5.0.10. I think ws.refreshparentnote is also avl in R5. Does it work same or their is any difference ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11915904
Yes I was meant to say R5...No differences, they are same in both versions
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:navgup
ID: 11916472
i tried form B has the same fields the dialog box has and both sides they are computed but as soon as i click on "Add" button in the dialog box. The fields in the dialog box gets new values appended but the same is not getting appended to the form B.
 In the "Add Parts" button formula in the dialog box i m saying :

FIELD matlist := matlist : newmat;
FIELD batlist := batlist : newbat;
@Command([viewrefreshfields]);@command([refreshparentnote]);""

What am i doing wrong ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11916661
In the dialogbox call , enable newFields parameter
0
 

Author Comment

by:navgup
ID: 11916836
matlist is a common field and newmat is a new data entry field. i.e i m trying to append newmat to matlist every time the user clicks on add button.

If i enable newfields parameter on in the dialog box, will it not create newmat field in B ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11917400
yes that is what the intention is...

So what is the compute formula for fields on Form B then ?? If it is same as dialog then you have to pass the new fields to form B too
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11919715
Do you want to update the B form on the screen while the dialogbox is open? No can do! After the dialogbox has closed you will have to do a Refresh. I could of course suggest to use a NotesTimer... but it might crash your Notes :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:navgup
ID: 11930389
Yes sjef_bosman, i want to update form B while dialog box is open.

Hemantha, in form B i have formulas as the same field name. For eg. field matlist has matlist, batlist has batlist in computed formula.

Are you sure we can do it that way ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11930900
Yes.. the command is supposed to do that without user intervention and control thru code.

After refreshparentnote...Use reloadwindow command
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 40 total points
ID: 11931444
I'd say this is IMPOSSIBLE!

What you can do is: close the dialogbox, refresh and reopen it immediately afterwards.

If I'm wrong I'll buy a new hat and eat it.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11932223
Sjef, give the hat to Hemantha, I think you are correct.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11932741
The dialog does push the changes to form B, but is not visible as you are looking at the doc in memory before loading the dialog. This will be refreshed only when the control is given back to the form.... SO Sjef's workaround of closing and opening is the soln..

Sjef, I would prefer to wear the new hat rather than having it for lunch ;-)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11932843
Hemantha: you are allowed to bake your own Pizza Hat if you want to...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11933246
I am pretty lazy..
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11957329
HemanthaKumar,
> I am pretty lazy..
I heard you were just plain lazy :)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11957364
want it to be pretty, I like it that way
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11961233
Then get a pretty hat and not a plain one :)
0