[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Displaying a Switching Table

Posted on 2004-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there an easy way to display a switching table? I need to map each port of our switches. Instead of tracing wires around using a cable testing device, I thought there may be a way to get MAC address information from the switch itself. We use HP Procurve 2626, HP Procurve 2724, HP J3202A, and D-Link DSH16 switches. Thanks for any help...
0
Comment
Question by:dannyhofmeyer
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 11915656
On a Nortel box (passport 8600) it's >show vlan info fdb-entry (vlanid).  It's probably something very similar.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 11915891
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11916088
for the 2600 series Procurve look in this llink. there is a section that tells you exactlly what you are asking for. I would think it would be similar on the other HP switches.

http://www.hp.com/rnd/support/manuals/4108gl.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyhofmeyer
ID: 11916726
Thank you for your comments -
This is a very simple network - we do not use vlans - I will try all suggestions -
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
scholarlv earned 1500 total points
ID: 11916897
http://solarwinds.net/Tools/Network_Discovery/Switch_Port_Mapper/index.htm

This has worked for me in the past.  I would use it and do a print screen to document it.  Your switch has to have SNMP enabled.
0