Solved

view crystal reports over the web from a web browser

Posted on 2004-08-27
7
311 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I have installed in my server and computer crystal reports 10 developer edition.     I created a report in ASP that connects to my sql server database and i can view it over the web fine from my computer.

this is the link of the report  http://girlsinsoccer.com/reports/new/beginhere/SimplePreviewReport.asp

click on this link to view sample in JPG   http://www.indianayouthsoccer.org/webreport.jpg

what do i have to do in order to have anybody even if they do not own crystal reports to be able to view this report from just a compatible browser?    

i sent the link to a friend and a few other people and they cannot view the report over the web.  

is there a special software i need to purchase from them?

0
Comment
Question by:gianitoo
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TommyTupa
ID: 11915134
Where it says reponse.redirect in simplepreviewreport.asp it looks like your pointing to the ActiveX viewer (activexviewer.asp).  Change this to the interactive viewer.  I believe its called CrystalReportsInteractiveViewer.asp but you'll have to check for sure. Once you use the Interactive Viewer its DTHTML so the users should be OK.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gianitoo
ID: 11915213
it did  not come with the asp samples.    how can i find that file?   is it available for download somewhere?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TommyTupa
ID: 11915332
I must admit I'm not very familiar with 10.  But 9 comes with a 3 concurrent user license version of the Report Application Server which allows you to choose from a variety of viewers such as the ones mentioned in the last post. I'm pretty sure 10 is the same.  You can tell if you have RAS by looking for the file querysrv.exe in your services or simply look for a folder called Report Application Server 10.  Samples are found here: http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/dev_ras9_asp_samples.exe.asp.  Even though they say 9 they should work for 10 too.  Once you get the samples extracted you'll see the various viewers.


0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
TommyTupa earned 500 total points
ID: 11915454
And one more thing I should have mentioned first.  When I distribute my applications with the activexviewer my users are prompted with a  'Do you want to install the Crystal Reports Viewer'.  And once they click yes to install they are able to view everything.  Do your users not get prompted as such?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11915539
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TommyTupa
ID: 11915592
I didn't mention these RDC samples because they require a component installation on the client.  That is to say they're not pure DHTML, they use a different technology entirely than I mentioned above.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gianitoo
ID: 11916019
maybe my viewers dont get that message because i am using the 30 days demo evaluation.   i hope they can view it onec i purchase it.  

thanks amigo
0