Solved

Active Directory Domain Name Mistake?

Posted on 2004-08-27
12
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I recently set up a new Windows 2000 server with AD.  It went like this:
1)  I started with NT 4 domain.
2)  I set up a brand new machine with NT 4 and made it a BDC.
3)  I took the PDC offline, then upgraded the new BDC to Windows 2000 Server and installed Active Directory.

This is where I think an error was made.
4)  When installing AD, I gave the domain the name "vmi."

5)  The installation went smoothly, I set up DNS on the same machine.  All clients were then configured to see the new server DNS settings.  Everything works great.

6)  Now I am attempting to setup an additional new domain controller.  Windows 2000 is installed but each time I run DCPROMO I get the error  "Active Directory domain controller for the domain could not be contacted."  I have went through all the steps in Microsoft document Q260371.  It appears that I may have a "disjointed DNS Namespace".

7)  Is my problem the name I used (vmi.) when setting up AD and must be done to correct it.

Thanks,
Brooks
0
Comment
Question by:gbnorton
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jdeclue
jdeclue earned 250 total points
ID: 11914993
That is correct, the vmi without a .local or .com etc. will cause major issues. Here is the Micorosft KB article on dealing with a Single Name,
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=300684

J
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 250 total points
ID: 11915053
Hi
Well for a start Windows 2000 SP3 onwards (I think - though definitely SP4) doesn't handle single name domain names, which won't help.
Information about configuring Windows for domains with single-label DNS names
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=300684

Usually you would use mydomain.local for example. Windows 2003 will allow you to change the domain name, 2000 Server won't. I think you'll either have to apply the fix to see if it helps or rebuild the domain. I don't think I've ever seen a single name domain run happily yet anyway although I've not seen that many.

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11915063
Ah - didn't refresh the page! - Great minds eh?

Deb :))
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11915106
Learned that one from you Deb, on that entire Network you saved last week.... ThankQ!

J
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11915244
Lol - kind words but a slight exaggeration I think! We ended up rebuilding the thing anyway as I recall and as I remember you contributed significantly too. But sorry gbnorton,

Try JDeClue's solution first, as it is the only way you'll be able to add a second DC, but I would seriously consider rebuilding it to have a name such as vmi.local if at all possible and without too much inconvenience,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11915279
Ditto that Deb, the solution is horrible... I think you need to do both, get your DC working and then rebuild DNS and then split the points! :)

J
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11915356
Here is the KB, for renaming the domain... it is a rough one.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;292541&Product=win2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbnorton
ID: 11915641
I understand now thank you.   After reading the article on renaming a Windows 2000 domain, I am unsure of one thing.  I do not currently have a Windows NT BDC.  Can I create one now that the only domain controller is a Windows 2k server?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11915663
hmm... do you still have the original PDC?

J
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11915774
ThanQ, for the points and the new Windows 2000 master level badge!

J
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11915883
Congratulations - that is some going in one month! - I have about 5000 points to go, I have EE months and non-EE months, although this one hasn't been too bad. Well done JD - I'm proud!

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11918471
Yeah, well I have been a bit bored at work this month.... this keeps my brain occupied!

J
0