Solved

dmremote.exe, others, missing, how to reinstall?

Posted on 2004-08-27
6
565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Somehow dmremote.exe and other system files re Disk Management console are missing, deleted or corrupt.

How can I reinstall?

I've done sfc.
0
Comment
Question by:raymm
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SBPCGuru
ID: 11915337
1) What verison of Windows are you running?
2) How long has this not been working?
3) Did you install something and then this started not working?

Please answer basic questions stated above so we can provide you with some help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:teddymoosh
ID: 11915402
Try using your OS, (whether it be 2K,XP, or a NOS), disk to run a repair of windows using the ARC, (Automated Recovery Console), or try doing an inplace upgrade of your OS.  How to do an inplace upgrade of your OS is defined in the Microsoft Knowledge Base Article - 315341.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCHolmes
ID: 11915458
http://computer-help.com/win_2000.htm

has it, but you'll have to pay.  Someone else here ought to have a better way.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCHolmes
ID: 11915513
Never mind.  Forget what I said.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
shanekelly_7 earned 500 total points
ID: 11923303
Right, if items in rom are corrupt this is mager so borrow or buy the repair console of your os restart you computer and reinstall your OS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:raymm
ID: 11960598
I've done created a HD with a new, clean install of Win XP, thanks for the help guys.

Who should I give points to?
0