Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OEM licensing

Posted on 2004-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I would like to purchase 85 Microsoft Works licenses in order to install on my Citrix Server farm. Does an OEM license allow me to do this? What is the difference between OEM and a regular license?
0
Comment
Question by:soda0091
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jose_ramirez
ID: 11914790
soda0091,
i think you cannot do this, while OEM licences are only for new equipment, what i suggest is look for OPEN licences, "OPEN" is a MS licencing mode. And it´s cheaper!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stixum
ID: 11915428
Soda,

OEM CAN be used for what you are talking about, however - you must purchase OEM software with qualifying hardware (base component, ie Hard drive, cpu, etc).  The downside is that if you don't need hardware, you may not be able to work this out.  There are grey areas, however.  If you can find a dealer who will order them for you, it is "legal" to sell them with 85 486sx 25mhz processors, each priced at 1 cent.  

Alternativly, go to froogle.com

Sean
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MatthewWilliams earned 200 total points
ID: 11915894
I think the short answer is no, it's not exactly according to the OEM license terms. To get it from the horse's mouth call: (800) 426-9400
That’s the Microsoft Presales line for professionals.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soda0091
ID: 11916340
I appreciate the info. I just dont want my company to get in trouble over a few bucks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jose_ramirez
ID: 11921928
You must look for help directly from MS as Matthew said, good luck!
0