Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer Freezes or Hangs

Posted on 2004-08-27
8
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Both Interner Explorer and Outlook Express open OK but OE hangs when a URL link is selected and IE when a second link is selected. The only exit is through Cntrl-Alt-Delete, Task Manager, End Now. Sometimes when deciding to shut down RunDLL 32.exe fails to execute. Any solutions?
0
Comment
Question by:namdoogl
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11914716
Hello namdoogl =)

Try running this tool:
http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/IEFIX.htm

Restart and check now.... if no luck then Download HijackThis v1.98.2, run it, Save the LOG file and Post it here:
http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:namdoogl
ID: 11920535
Sheharyaar Saahil,
Firstly, thanks for your suggestions.
Have tried Web resetting  and deleting temporary files, no success. Then running the recommended IE fix. IE seems to have improved but OE still freezes when a link is selected.
I have run HijackThis and will attempt to post the log when I find out how  :-).
Namdoog1
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11920560
hmmmmmm just have a look at this......

Hyperlinks Do Not Work in Outlook Express or in Word
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;823301

and abt the hijakchtis,,,, when u run it, and hit Scan,,,, after doing it, u will get Save Log button.... hit it and save the file, when the notepad file will open copy the contents and paste them here !!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:namdoogl
ID: 11920595
Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 17:07:54, on 27/08/2004
Platform: Windows 2000 SP4 (WinNT 5.00.2195)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINNT\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\services.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\NMSSvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\AdvTools\NPROTECT.EXE
C:\WINNT\system32\regsvc.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\MSTask.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\stisvc.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\ZoneLabs\vsmon.exe
C:\WINNT\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINNT\System32\WBEM\WinMgmt.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\MsPMSPSv.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINNT\htpatch.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\PROMon.exe
C:\WINNT\SOUNDMAN.EXE
C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Roxio Shared\Project Selector\projselector.exe
C:\Program Files\Roxio\Easy CD Creator 6\DragToDisc\DrgToDsc.exe
C:\Program Files\Roxio\Easy CD Creator 6\AudioCentral\RxMon.exe
C:\Program Files\ScanSoft\OmniPagePro12.0\Opware12.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\eihcpz.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\rundll32.exe
C:\winnt\msbb.exe
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Digital Imaging\bin\hpotdd01.exe
C:\Program Files\Roxio\Easy CD Creator 6\AudioCentral\Playlist.exe
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Digital Imaging\bin\hposol08.exe
C:\Program Files\WinZip\WZQKPICK.EXE
C:\Program Files\PHRS\LibMan.exe
C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zonealarm.exe
C:\Palm\HOTSYNC.EXE
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Digital Imaging\bin\hpoevm08.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\HPZipm12.exe
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Digital Imaging\Bin\hpoSTS08.exe
C:\Program Files\WinMX\WinMX.exe
C:\Program Files\Outlook Express\msimn.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
C:\Documents and Settings\Len\Desktop\Downloads\HijackThis.exe

O2 - BHO: (no name) - {000020DD-C72E-4113-AF77-DD56626C6C42} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {83DE62E0-5805-11D8-9B25-00E04C60FAF2} - C:\WINNT\2_0_1browserhelper2.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {9C691A33-7DDA-4C2F-BE4C-C176083F35CF} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Copernic Agent - {F2E259E8-0FC8-438C-A6E0-342DD80FA53E} - C:\Program Files\Copernic Agent\CopernicAgentExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINNT\system32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Synchronization Manager] mobsync.exe /logon
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HTpatch] C:\WINNT\htpatch.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PROMon.exe] PROMon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SoundMan] SOUNDMAN.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATIPTA] C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [projselector] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Roxio Shared\Project Selector\projselector.exe" -r
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RoxioEngineUtility] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Roxio Shared\System\EngUtil.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RoxioDragToDisc] "C:\Program Files\Roxio\Easy CD Creator 6\DragToDisc\DrgToDsc.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RoxioAudioCentral] "C:\Program Files\Roxio\Easy CD Creator 6\AudioCentral\RxMon.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Opware12] "C:\Program Files\ScanSoft\OmniPagePro12.0\Opware12.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccRegVfy] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccRegVfy.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Advanced Tools Check] C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\AdvTools\ADVCHK.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [cotieyuith] C:\WINNT\system32\eihcpz.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [cpuvudeb] C:\WINNT\cpuvudeb.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [alchem] C:\WINNT\alchem.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RunDLL] rundll32.exe "C:\WINNT\Downloaded Program Files\bridge.dll",Load
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [msbb] c:\winnt\msbb.exe
O4 - Startup: HotSync Manager.lnk = C:\Palm\HOTSYNC.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: hpoddt01.exe.lnk = C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Digital Imaging\bin\hpotdd01.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA9.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: officejet 6100.lnk = C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Digital Imaging\bin\hposol08.exe
O4 - Global Startup: WinZip Quick Pick.lnk = C:\Program Files\WinZip\WZQKPICK.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: WP Link.lnk = C:\Program Files\PHRS\LibMan.exe
O4 - Global Startup: ZoneAlarm.lnk = C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zonealarm.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Google Search - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsearch.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Backward Links - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmbacklinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Cached Snapshot of Page - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmcache.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Search Using Copernic Agent - C:\Program Files\Copernic Agent\Web\SearchExt.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: Similar Pages - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsimilar.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate into English - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmtrans.html
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Launch Copernic Agent (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Copernic Agent (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Related (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Show &Related Links (HKLM)
O16 - DPF: {02BF25D5-8C17-4B23-BC80-D3488ABDDC6B} (QuickTime Object) - http://www.apple.com/qtactivex/qtplugin.cab
O16 - DPF: {0E8D0700-75DF-11D3-8B4A-0008C7450C4A} (DjVuCtl Class) - http://www.lizardtech.com/download/files/win/djvuplugin/en_US/DjVuControl_en_US.cab
O16 - DPF: {9059F30F-4EB1-4BD2-9FDC-36F43A218F4A} (Microsoft RDP Client Control (redist)) - http://62.90.29.179/tsweb/msrdp.cab
O16 - DPF: {9C691A33-7DDA-4C2F-BE4C-C176083F35CF} - http://www2.flingstone.com/cab/2000XP/CDTInc/bridge.cab
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/unicode/iuctl.CAB?37931.5969444444
O16 - DPF: {CE8267C2-D41A-4A50-A69D-F32B5C289F14} (FileOpenInstaller) - http://64.106.242.160/FileOpen.CAB
O16 - DPF: {EFB22865-F3BC-4309-ADFA-C8E078A7F762} (SysWebTelecomInt Class) - http://www.sponsoradulto.com/en/SysWebTelecom.cab

0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1500 total points
ID: 11920616
First Download these tools and install them:
========================================================
AdAware ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/adaware.html
SpyBot  ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/spybot.html
SpySweeper >> http://www.spychecker.com/program/spysweeper.html
CoolWebShredder ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/coolwebshredder.html
Stinger >> http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger
========================================================
then put a check mark agisnt these lines and click on Fix Checked !!!!!

===================================================
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {000020DD-C72E-4113-AF77-DD56626C6C42} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {83DE62E0-5805-11D8-9B25-00E04C60FAF2} - C:\WINNT\2_0_1browserhelper2.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {9C691A33-7DDA-4C2F-BE4C-C176083F35CF} - (no file)
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [cotieyuith] C:\WINNT\system32\eihcpz.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [cpuvudeb] C:\WINNT\cpuvudeb.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [alchem] C:\WINNT\alchem.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RunDLL] rundll32.exe "C:\WINNT\Downloaded Program Files\bridge.dll",Load
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [msbb] c:\winnt\msbb.exe
O16 - DPF: {9059F30F-4EB1-4BD2-9FDC-36F43A218F4A} (Microsoft RDP Client Control (redist)) - http://62.90.29.179/tsweb/msrdp.cab
O16 - DPF: {9C691A33-7DDA-4C2F-BE4C-C176083F35CF} - http://www2.flingstone.com/cab/2000XP/CDTInc/bridge.cab
O16 - DPF: {CE8267C2-D41A-4A50-A69D-F32B5C289F14} (FileOpenInstaller) - http://64.106.242.160/FileOpen.CAB
O16 - DPF: {EFB22865-F3BC-4309-ADFA-C8E078A7F762} (SysWebTelecomInt Class) - http://www.sponsoradulto.com/en/SysWebTelecom.cab
========================================================

Then Disable ur Messenger Service if its running >> http://www.itc.virginia.edu/desktop/docs/messagepopup/
After that Follow these Instructions:

1. Restart ur machine
2. Boot into safemode and Login as Administrator
3. Run the AntiVirus tool and delete all viruses it found
4. Run the Spyware Removal tools and delete everything they detect
5. Then goto My Computer>Tools>Folder Options>View and turn on the feature of Show Hidden Files
6. Goto C:\Documents and Settings\ur usernmae\Local Settings\Temp and delete all files present here
7. Goto C:\Documents and Settings\ur usernmae\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files, and delete the folder of ContentIE
8. Goto C:\Documents and Settings\ur usernmae\Cookies, and delete all cookies present here.
9. Reboot back in Normal Mode and check if problems are gone
10. If YES then Great, otherwise run the Hijakcthis scan, and post the LOG file here again.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 11923216
Nice review of the log  SheharyaarSaahil

also
C:\WINNT\System32\HPZipm12.exe  

this is a trojan
0
 

Author Comment

by:namdoogl
ID: 11950362
SheharyaarSaahil, many thanks.
Followed your instructions to the letter and all seems to be working well.
Was not quite sure what application was meant for "then put a check mark agisnt these lines and click on Fix Checked !!!!!"
Deleted both occurances of the HPZipm12.exe but then had to replace a driver for HP's
6110 multifunction, will check if it has returned.
Thanks again,
Namdoogl
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11950429
glad u got it solved =)
0