[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Folder Redirect question

Posted on 2004-08-27
12
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Running Win2k3 - winxp clients

I currently have my clients Start Menu folder redirected through GPO to \\server\classrooms\roomnumber\folderredirects\start menu  (don't ask why, its a long story).

The problem is the users can double-click on "Programs" in the Start Menu to get to the above share and then back out until they can see all the directories I don't want them to see on the way.  How can I keep them from being able to see anything other than the redirected start menu?
0
Comment
Question by:baal32
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:baal32
ID: 11914803
BTW - is this the correct area for this question?  I considered winxp in the OS section but that seemed more local policy oriented...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11914864
You can't, as far as I know. Windoze file "security" isn't granular or flexible enough to block users from seeing things that they don't have access to. You'd need NetWare for that.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jose_ramirez
ID: 11915173
baal32,
with GPO, also... you can hide everything and even local resources. Let me search for the exact entry. I think it`s explorer option...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11915319
Fine, it modifies Explorer. How about the DOS command-line window? What if someone doesn't use Explorer to browse the environment?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
ID: 11915502
all you have to do is remove the permissions on the parent folders that you do not want clients to access.   Go to the server that contains the share folder.  RIght click on the folder, go to security tab.  Remove 'Everybody' and any other name that may give access to your clients.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MatthewWilliams earned 1000 total points
ID: 11916435
Why not share the folderredirects as fold_rm123$ and redirect their startmenu to \\server\fold_rm123$ That way they don't have anything to back out to and all the shares are hidden.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:scholarlv
ID: 11916930
\server\classrooms\roomnumber\folderredirects remove read permissions from this folder.  Another way would do what MatthewWilliams said.  Share out your start menu folder and redirect to there.  Now they can't back out at all.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jose_ramirez
ID: 11917521
>>>How can I keep them from being able to SEE anything other than the redirected start menu?

if it is explicit to see, you can only hide by using GPO, to hide any folder, local HD, or anything on the net. If you don´t even want them to access through command line, you can block the access to cmd.exe or command line. That´s not a problem. It depends exactly on your needs. But with GPO you can restrict them as much as you need, this is not a tool vs hackers.
Jose
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12594298
*shrug* Whatever
0