?
Solved

Need some routing Help!!!!!!!!!!!!

Posted on 2004-08-27
9
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am working on a new Intranetwork , I am creating three domains within this intranet. I have three routers one for each domain and three switches. Each switch is a CISCO 3624 with two slots one Ethernet and one Serial port on each Slot. The problem that I am finding is that after I configure the routers and the switches i can ping from the pc to the etherenet prot of the router but I cannot ping the serial port IP address. Is it a probblem with my addressing? for example: I would use 192.168.3.1/24 for the e0 and for s0 i would use 192.168.10.3/24 and the host computer would have 192.168.3.10 with the GW of 192.168.3.1. I put in a clock rate of 64000 but I'm not shure if that even matters in this case. Please help.

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:TAMSCODAN
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:scampgb
scampgb earned 600 total points
ID: 11914990
Hi TAMSCODAN,

In your scenario you should get a response from the serial interface.  This assumes that the interface is "up".

A few things to check:
When you configured the interface did you do "no shutdown"?  By default, interfaces are shutdown
Do "show int s0" and check that the interface is showing as up, with the right IP address

I assume from the above that you have the two Cisco routers connected via the serial cables?  On this point, is one of the cables a DCE cable?

It sounds likely that the interface isn't up.  If you can post the results of "show int s0" and "show run" (after removing security info), I'll try and let you know why :)

I hope that this helps - let me know if you need any further help.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TAMSCODAN
ID: 11915185
Thanks for the fast response, ok when I was configuring I did a no shut and it brought the serial up but almost imediatly the serial went back down, then I did it again and nothing showed up. I did a show int for the Serials but it they where down. I tried it on a CISCO simulator and the same exact problem. Question, should I disable the clockrate on all routers for the serial and should I leave it on just one? and yes all the routers are connecter through a serial connection. The IP address is correct. I am not on site now but I have been working on this problem though my simulator and I dont know what it could be I am using the CISCO Network Desingner.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11915250
Sounds like a clocking or cabling problem then.

One of your routers will need to have a "DCE" cable, and the other a "DTE" cable.  It's important to get this bit right.
On the router that has the DCE cable, you need to run the "clock rate 64000" command on the interface
You don't need that command on the one with the DTE cable.

Does that help?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 11915855
Unless you have the serial interfaces "line up, protocol up" state, you will not be able to ping your own serial ip.

How are you connecting these three routers by their serial interfaces?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TAMSCODAN
ID: 11915887
Yes, there all connected to each other by serial connection
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MarkDozier
MarkDozier earned 600 total points
ID: 11916007
issue the following commands
sh ip int brief - show the status of all interfaces

check the default gateway for the PC. If it is not correct and I am asumming it is the e0 interface that would cause a ping to fail. If that does not work then I suggest posting the config for the PC using ipconfig, and the router config.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 11916372
>there all connected to each other by serial connection
Can you be more specific? Are you using DTE/DCE cable pairs? Other?

Can you provide output of "show interface" ?
Can you provide output of "show ip route"


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CajunBill
ID: 11919174
TAMSCODAN - it is not enough that they are "connected".
That sounds like you've put wires between them, but as lrmoore said earlier, you need to have the "up/up" status.
That means that both the hardware and software need to be configured correctly.

Are the routers connected DIRECTLY from one to the other by the serial cables, or do you go from their serial cables into the wall and off somewhere else?
By the way, what protocol are you using on the Serial ports?
Is it the default or is is something else?

As both Mark and lrmoore have said, you need to post the results of the show interface command.

You could make a lot of progress more quickly if you can work directly with someone who has a little more network knowledge, even a CCNA would help a lot.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
holger12345 earned 300 total points
ID: 11924135
Does this really work? A router being DCE on one serial and DTE on another? If that doesnt work, then this scenario isn't good...

think of this:

Router1-Serial1: DTE <-> Router2-Serial2 DCE
Router2-Serial1: DCE <-> Router3-Serial2 DTE
Router3-Serial1: DTE <-> Router1-Serial2 DCE

there is always one router to have one DCE and one DTE at the same time. It's long ago i configured cisco... but i remember that i had trouble with them mixing

am i right? perhaps they must be on different slots...
0