Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GPS source code for Windows

Posted on 2004-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,019 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
Hello,

I have a Garmin etrex GPS that I am trying to hook up to my laptop having Windows XP professional. I need a source code written in Java(preferably) or C. Does anyone have any clues about its existence? Any help would be highly appreciated.

Thanks a Bunch.
0
Comment
Question by:seemasharma22
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
fulscher earned 1500 total points
ID: 11916205
There is a JavaGPS project on source forge: http://javagps.sourceforge.net/JavaGPS.htm
Looks quite promising to me.

There also are a number of libraries available (check out http://www.google.com/search?q=%22C%22+win32+gps+source&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&start=10&sa=N )

Hope this helps
Jan
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 11918906
Hi,
Recently I have posted some code to read GPS in Windows environment with Visual C++, maybe could be helpful:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/GIS_GPS/Q_21064975.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vilia
ID: 11938406
Garmin Etrex supports NMEA and a Garmin proprietary communication protocol. The protocol was (is?) available on Garmin web site.

To achieve your goal find a RS232 communication example for XP (google). From there add Garmin’s functionality.
0