Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Create .EXE in VB.net?

Posted on 2004-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How do you create an .EXE in VB.net .

This is the first time in VB.net and I alwaysed work with VB.6
0
Comment
Question by:vbjohn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bkthompson2112 earned 500 total points
ID: 11915030
Hi vbjohn,

Click Build->Build Solution.  The .exe will be created in the bin directory of your project folder.
bkt
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbjohn
ID: 11915050
Man.... I feel retarted.  Thanks for the help!!! :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bkthompson2112
ID: 11915060
You're welcome.  Thanks for the 'A'  :)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 11915091
Go to Build --> Build Solution.
The EXE will be in a subfolder called "bin" in your main project folder.

If you want the release version, then change the solution configuration from "Debug" to "Release".  This can be done from the dropdown combobox on the toolbar or by going to Build --> Configuration Manager.  

Rebuild your solution.  The release EXE will be in a subfolder called "obj\Release" in your main project folder.

Idle_Mind
0