Solved

Calling a Java application from javascript

Posted on 2004-08-27
10
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi guys,

I am trying to call a standalone java application(not an applet) from an external javascript.
My application works fine as standalone. But I dont know how to call it from an external javascript.  Please help me.

Regards,
Prerak
0
Comment
Question by:ParikhPrerak
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 125 total points
ID: 11915055
You can't do that. BTW why you would like to do that?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11915069
Make it an applet then you can
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11918458
why do you need to call an app from js?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JakobA
ID: 11918905
The JavaScript language was carefully engineered to make it impossible to do that (code in a webpage should have absolutly no acces to the users filesystem).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PrerakParikh
ID: 12036520
There is no way you can call java application from javascript
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12037146
Isn't that what girionis said?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12041676
It is indeed :)

Anyway as long as the user is happy and the answer is valid it does not make much differece.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12046162
:)
0