Solved

Recommendations for mathematical design/display program

Posted on 2004-08-27
6
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi all. I have really enjoyed reading your posts in the new forum. It has come just in time for me!
I have a customer who builds gazebos, LOTS of gazebos. Right now I am developing a small program to figure out all his lengths, measurements and angles based on one single measurement. What I was wondering: #1 is there a CAD (or any type) of program out there that can take these numbers and project what it will look like on the screen? And #2, could I be able to just click and drag one side of the drawing, STRETCH it into an oblong shape and the program will tell me all my new measurements? I know this is probably asking a lot but it also needs to be under $400. Maybe I should just ask for the moon and the stars as well but I though I would check here any way. :)

Thanks, Jake Bushnell
0
Comment
Question by:JakeBushnell
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:thenrich
thenrich earned 250 total points
ID: 11916936
There is no CAD software that will fit your requirements. The $400 dollar spec is the killer. AutoCAD would be able to do this with sometype of Customization. AutoDesks AutoCAD is highly customizable and exposes a COM and recently a partial .NET interface. If your writing your app in VB for instance there would be something you can do.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
crckrjck earned 250 total points
ID: 11921859
 There is a comprehensive MACRO, VB and BASICAD language that can do many of these things in DesignCAD 3D Max. The current version V15 is under $100 but has much of the capabilities of AutoCAD.
  At least one Solution Developer for DesignCAD has already created macro routines for Gazebos and Sunrooms.
  The 'stretch' routine would be the most dificult since most CAD programs are not 'dynamic'.
  See the software at www.designcad.com
  Many have become proficient doing complex drawings with no formal training. Their CAD forum is very helpful.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JakeBushnell
ID: 11923668
Thank you both very much!
Jake Bushnell
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:norrin_radd
ID: 11973104
This may not help much now but you might want to look at Microsoft's Visio software. I took a quick look at it a while ago and it had some interesting features, such as alot of drag and drop stuff, and some stretching features. I might be worth a look.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JakeBushnell
ID: 11975515
Thanks Norrin, I will definitely check into that!
Jake
0
 

Expert Comment

by:crckrjck
ID: 11976739
Additional to a previous post a new link to check out: http://sunroomcad.com

Samples there look great.
0