[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can you Delete ACD

Posted on 2004-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have exchange 5.5 server and Exchange 2003 server in mixed mode tying to migrate. My Active Directory Connector is not working correctly. Can I safely just remove the ACD and reinstall with out hurting Active directory and the current Exchange 5.5?
Thank you for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:jamieb2222
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
BNettles73 earned 1500 total points
ID: 11918348


What is not working with the ADC? If you like I can try to help you troubleshoot the issue ... where are you in the migration? Do you have Connection Agreements configured yet? Are you syncing the 5.5 directory yet?

If you uninstall the ADC and you are syncing the directories then you will probably cause problems ... especially when you redeploy ...

0
 

Author Comment

by:jamieb2222
ID: 11926447
The problem is nothing seems to be replicating. I have the exchange server 5.5 set to LDAP 390 and the ADC set to 390 for the 5.5 server. None of the distribution listst ever replicated. I am about to use the MS documintation to back the whole thing out and stat again but i would like to exhaust all possible solutions first. Thank you for your help and sugestions would be great.;
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 11932925
If nothing has replicated then you should have no problems backing out .. you should definitely review the official MS documentation. Once you get the hang of it, configuring the ADC and CA's is not difficult but if you are new to the technology it would definitely help.

A good place to start -
Read this first - http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange_2003_Active_Directory_Connector.html
Basic Tutorial - http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Migrating_Exchange_5_5_to_2003.html
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2003/exchange_2003_ADC.htm

How to configure Connection Agreements -
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_active_directory_connector_connection_agreements.htm

Good article discussing permissions -
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2003/library/ex2k3ad.mspx



I'd also go ahead and apply SP1 to Exchange, Upgrade/install the Exchange SP1 version of the ADC, and apply the May Post Rollup for your Exchange 5.5 servers. This will make migration much easier if you are consolidating across multiple sites.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmhquest
ID: 12082030
Be very careful when deleting/modifying connection agreements.  If you do not follow the Microsoft approved process, you can find yourself in a world of hurt.  Before doing anything I recommend you set the CA replication schedule to Never.  Then follow directions for removing the CA.  It should not be necessary to delete the ADC service entirely.

By the way,  did you install the ADC from the Exchagne Server Installatoin CD or from the Windows 2000 Server Installation CD.  They are different and you should always use the Exchange Installation CD for the ADC install.

Cheers.
0