Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to make if behave differently

Posted on 2004-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23


if xxx() AND yyy() then...

Is there any alternative if that does not evaluate the yyy if xxx is false?
0
Comment
Question by:kamleshmistry
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 800 total points
ID: 11915284
If xxx() AndAlso yyy() Then

End If

If xxx() OrElse yyy() Then

End If
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Clif
Clif earned 80 total points
ID: 11915525
Simple...

If xxx() Then
    If yyy()
        'Only if xxx() and yyy() are true
    End If
End If
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Clif
ID: 11915531
Ok, let's try the proper syntax...

If xxx() Then
    If yyy() Then
        'Only if xxx() and yyy() are true
    End If
End If
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ptakja
ptakja earned 120 total points
ID: 11915630
AndAlso and OrElse are new keywords in VB.Net that short circuit compound conditionals if a preceding expression evaluates to false.  These can be combined to more than 2 expressions as:

If xxx() AndAlso yyy() AndAlso zzz() Then

End If

In this case the only way zzz get evaluated is if xxx and yyy are both true.

Jeff
0