Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Powerquest Drive Image 2002 won't use script file, no error in logfile.

Posted on 2004-08-27
23
Medium Priority
?
4,325 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I wanted to use PQDI.exe from the bootdisk with a script using the /CMD, /IMG, /LOG, /ERR & /DBG parameters. And after running, the Powerquest Driveimage logo shows up, then DriveImage stops and I'm back at the command line. The log file only shows the command I've entered. What could be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Wojciech Duda
  • 13
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 11944770
Here is the Drive Image Debug File, can anyone help?

PowerQuest PartitionInfo -- DOS engine edition.
Date Generated: 08/31/2004 19:42:32

CPU Vendor: "GenuineIntel"
CPU Signature: 00000683    CPU Features 0387f9ff
BiosExtensions: 0x2100 Subsets (0x00000005): Access EDD
EGeo 0x0002 730 255 63 11727450 0 512
Extended BIOS calls not used

============================================================================
Disk 0:  730 Cylinders, 255 Heads, 63 Sectors/Track.
BiosExtensions: 0x2100 Subsets (0x00000005): Access EDD
The BIOS supports INT 13h extensions for this drive.
============================ Partition Tables ==============================
Partition          -----Begin----      ------End-----     Start     Num
Sector     # Boot   Cyl Head Sect  FS   Cyl Head Sect     Sect      Sects
---------- - ----  ---- ---- ----  --  ---- ---- ----  ---------- ----------
         0 0 80       0    1    1  83   720  254   63          63   11582802
         0 1 00     721    0    1  82   729  254   63    11582865     144585


==================================================================================
Disk 0:  5726.3 Megabytes
============================= Partition Information ==============================
Volume        Partition                         Partition        Start     Total
Letter:Label  Type            Status   Size MB  Sector     #     Sector    Sectors
------------- --------------- -------- -------- ---------- - ---------- ----------
              Linux Ext2      Pri,Boot   5655.7          0 0         63   11582802
  SWAPSPACE2  Linux Swap      Pri          70.6          0 1   11582865     144585



========================================================================
Boot Sector for drive *: Drive 1, Starting Sector: 63, Type: Ext-2
========================================================================
1. Jump:                    FA EA 94 00 C0 07
2. Signature:               LILO
3. Stage:                   1
4. Version:                 1557
5. Timeout:                 0x00B5
6. Delay:                   0x0000
7. Port:                    0
8. Serial Parameters:       0x00
9. Time Stamp:              0x34AC0AA9
10. Image descriptor tables:@ 0xB0/(929,1,40)/#0)
                              0xB0/(929,1,41)/#0)
                              0xB0/(929,1,39)/#0)
11. Prompt?:                1
12. Message length:         0
13. Message table:          @ 0x00/(0,0,0)/#0)
14. Keyboard table:         @ 0xB0/(929,1,43)/#0)
15. Secondary loader:       @ 0xB0/(656,1,48)/#0)
                              0xB0/(656,1,49)/#0)
                              0xB0/(656,1,50)/#0)
                              0xB0/(656,1,51)/#0)
                              0xB0/(656,1,52)/#0)
                              0xB0/(656,1,53)/#0)
                              0xB0/(656,1,54)/#0)
                              0xB0/(656,1,55)/#0)
                              0xB0/(656,1,56)/#0)
                              0xB0/(656,1,57)/#0)
                              0xB0/(656,1,58)/#0)
                              0xB0/(656,1,59)/#0)
                              0xB0/(656,1,60)/#0)
                              0xB0/(656,1,61)/#0)
                              0xB0/(656,1,62)/#0)
                              0xB0/(656,1,63)/#0)
 Ext-2 file system super block:
1. Inodes count:            626400
2. Blocks count:            1447850
3. Reserved blocks count:   57914
4. Free blocks count:       1333460
5. First data block:        0
6. Logical block size:      2
7. Logical fragment size:   2
8. Blocks/group:            32768
9. Fragments/group:         32768
10. Inodes/group:           13920
11. Mount time:             0x412F40A7
12. Last write time:        0x412F40A7
13. Mount count:            5
14. Max. mount count:       35
15. Magic number:           0xEF53
16. State:                  0x0001
17. Error behavior:         0x0001
18. Minor revision level:   0
19. Last check time:        0x40B28506
20. Max. time bet. checks:  15552000
21. Creator oper. system:   0
22. Major revision level:   1
23. Reserved block def. UID:0x0000
24. Reserved block def. GID:0x0000

EMM386 is running
}
Exiting enStartEngine...  Return value: 0  Time = 0:02

ReadBatchList ... (filename = PQ_DIWIN.pqb)Entering enStopEngine(...)  ID:193  File:Engine.cpp  Line:390
{
DbgMgr->Uninit
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12059843
Have you tried different types of boot disks?

Windows 95, Windows 98, etc..

www.bootdisk.com

Jared
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 12061938
Well I have not but Drive Image works like a dream when started manually from my Win98-Dos Bootdisk. The scripting does not work.

I got my Network Boot Disk from here:

http://www.nu2.nu/bootdisk/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12063870
can you post your script file?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 12073056
Sure:

SELECT DRIVE 1
DELETE ALL
SELECT FREESPACE FIRST
SELECT IMAGE ALL
RESIZE IMAGE NO
SECTOR CHECK OFF
RESTORE
REBOOT
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
computermaster_z earned 750 total points
ID: 12175983
You can to visit these URL,to have a try,
http://www.dewassoc.com/support/useful/registry/backup_pqdi.htm
http://gathering.tweakers.net/forum/list_message/19819741

But I don't know how to make that script file
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 12189308
Looking into it.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 12190290
Well is anyone fluent in Dutch here? I cannot read the post in the second link.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 12378976
I'm posting a pointer question. Please do not delete this one is still not solved.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12379358
I'm dutch speaking, igive you the translation of the 2°link :
His Autoexec.bat

autoexec.bat
@echo off
GMOUSE
MSCDEX.EXE /D:banana /L:R
R:\PQDI
PQDI /CMD=A:\restore.scr /IMG=R:\ART.PQI /NBS /SCO

restore.scr
SELECT DRIVE 1
DELETE ALL
SELECT FREESPACE FIRST
SELECT IMAGE 1
RESIZE IMAGE PROPORTIONAL
RESTORE
REBOOT
======================
His reply :
R:\PQDI executes pqdi.exe
then  PQDI /CMD=blabla is not executed anymore; to correct :.

Probably you have to : (R: = the partition i think)
R:
CD \
CD PQDI
PQDI.EXE /CMD=(rest)

===============

If you want the rest also, post back

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 12379816
Could you please translate this?

heb inmiddels het mbv deplocenter geprobeerd van PQ, maar ook hier lukt het niet om de image auto terug te zetten. er staat iets fout in restore.scr, zodat ie het programma afsluit ipv de image terug te zetten. hieronder de text om de image van partitie 2 van een 40 gb hd terug te zetten naar partitie 1. (disk is opgedeeld in 2 even grote delen)

text restore.scr:
SELECT DRIVE 1
DELETE PARTITION 1
SELECT FREESPACE FIRST
SELECT IMAGE ALL
RESIZE IMAGE PROPORTIONAL
RESTORE
REBOOT

wt staat hier nu precies fout dan??

-------------------------------------------------------

heb het script iets aangepast nu, en wordt nu voor het grootste gedeelte verwerkt, alleen als hij de image teug wil zetten gaat het fout, krijg dan error message: 1810; image file could not be opened.

alles gaat dus goed totdat image teruggezet moet worden, partitie etc wordt allemaal gewist, maar dan kan ie de image niet lezen ofzo. handmatig wel het wel, maar auto nog niet helemaal.

script is nu als volgt:
SELECT DRIVE 1
// De bestaande partitie(s) wordt verwijderd
DELETE ALL
SELECT FREESPACE FIRST
SELECT IMAGE 1 (<--hier gaat het fout dan)
RESIZE IMAGE PROPORTIONAL
// Nu wordt de installatie hersteld op de C: schijf
RESTORE
REBOOT

en krijg het volgende in beeld te staan:
syntax checking-->SELECT DRIVE 1
syntax checking-->// De bestaande partitie(s) wordt verwijderd
syntax checking-->DELETE ALL
syntax checking-->SELECT FREESPACE FIRST
syntax checking-->SELECT IMAGE 1
syntax checking-->RESIZE IMAGE PROPORTIONAL
syntax checking-->// Nu wordt de installatie hersteld op de C: schijf
syntax checking-->RESTORE
syntax checking-->REBOOT
running-->SELECT DRIVE 1
// De bestaande partitie(s) wordt verwijderd
running-->DELETE ALL
running-->SELECT FREESPACE FIRST
running-->SELECT IMAGE 1 (<--hier gaat het fout dan)
IMAGE FILE COULD NOT BE OPENED.
de rest van het script wordt dan niet verder gelezen.

heb de image op de d-schijf staan (is op andere 2e HD)
de code wordt alsvolgt aangeroepen:
PQIMGCTR /CMD=A:\RESTORE.SCR /IMG=D:\BACKUP.PQI /NBS /SNC

iemand een verklaring voor de foutmelding die ik nu nog heb?

 
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 12380298
heb inmiddels het mbv deplocenter geprobeerd van PQ, maar ook hier lukt het niet om de image auto terug te zetten. er staat iets fout in restore.scr, zodat ie het programma afsluit ipv de image terug te zetten. hieronder de text om de image van partitie 2 van een 40 gb hd terug te zetten naar partitie 1. (disk is opgedeeld in 2 even grote delen)

--->i tried with the deploycentre of PQ, but also here i do not succeed in putting the image auto back (automatic?). There is something wrong in restore.scr, causing the program to shutdowninstead of putting the image back. Now follows the text to restore the image of partition 2 from the 40 Gb to partition 1. (The disk is divided in 2 equal parts)

Then he asks what is wrong in the section above.
-------------------------------------------------------------------

heb het script iets aangepast nu, en wordt nu voor het grootste gedeelte verwerkt, alleen als hij de image teug wil zetten gaat het fout, krijg dan error message: 1810; image file could not be opened.

alles gaat dus goed totdat image teruggezet moet worden, partitie etc wordt allemaal gewist, maar dan kan ie de image niet lezen ofzo. handmatig wel het wel, maar auto nog niet helemaal.

script is nu als volgt:

--->i adapted the script somewhat, and most of it goes thru, only if he wants to put the image back, i get the error message : 1810; image file could not be opened.

so everything runs fine, till the image is put back, partition etc is being deleted, but then he cannot read the image. When i do it manually, it's ok, but not automatic

script is now :    script follows
------------------------------------------------------
// De bestaande partitie(s) wordt verwijderd = existing partitions are deleted
------------------------------------------------------
running-->SELECT IMAGE 1 (<--hier gaat het fout dan)         <------     here is the fault
IMAGE FILE COULD NOT BE OPENED.
de rest van het script wordt dan niet verder gelezen.             ======  rest of script is not read

heb de image op de d-schijf staan (is op andere 2e HD)         =======i have the image on the D-drive(is on 2°HD)
de code wordt alsvolgt aangeroepen:                                   ======code is brought up by :
PQIMGCTR /CMD=A:\RESTORE.SCR /IMG=D:\BACKUP.PQI /NBS /SNC

iemand een verklaring voor de foutmelding die ik nu nog heb?  anybody can explain this error?



0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 12419194
Ahh ok. I suppose it is the same line that is causing my error. I'll split points in half for finding the post/translating but with a grade of B. Thank you gentlemen. If I can come up with an exact solution I'll post it here for everybody to enjoy.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12419279
Was the translation not an A?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 12419310
Well when it comes to the translating - sure. But my problem is not completely solved yet. The B description says:

>>The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information >>to complete the task.

And this is exactly what the status is now IMHO.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12419344
Hey, i was just kidding...
i know i did nothing to help you, except the translation, which is a couple of minutes for me.
I even think i did not deserve points on this one, and i like the fact that you still rewarded those minutes.
If i can be of any other assistance, just post

Have a nice day !
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 12419462
Oops I didn't get the joke :-)
I awarded points for the translation because I grew up learning 3 languages and know how daunting translating may be...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12419524
Which ones if i may ask?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 12419592
Polish, German and English. Polish being my mother tongue.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12419655
That's not bad at all, mine are Flemish (Dutch), French, and English fluent + a bit of German, and spanish
Tak !

(i think it's the only polish word i know)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 12419688
Heb een aardige dag! (I hope this is correct :-)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12419724
Have a nice day ! would be  something like : een goeie dag verder

Thx
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 12419749
Thanks I'll remember that :-)
0