Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

is the power supply hurting me?

Posted on 2004-08-27
8
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Intel Pentium 3.2 512k cache
1 gig Corsair XMS memory in dual channel
Gigabyte 8knxp rev.2 Motherboard
2 x 36.7 gig 10k spin serial ata hard drives raid 0
1 x 160 gig serial ata
ATI Radeon x800 Pro
Sound Blaster Audigy 2
Liquid Cooled CPU & Video
Aspire 510 watt Power Supply
Windows XP Pro SP1

I get pretty good benchmarks the machine runs real stabe. On aquamark 03 i score in the 57,000 range with no overclocking. My question is can the power supply hurt my benchmarks?  i only bought it because i have a Lian Li case w/side window and it is a see through with blue lights power supply.  Please give me your thoughts.

0
Comment
Question by:shadow66142000
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11915842
WIth a 510W PSU, why do you think you don't have enough power?
I have very very similar specs in my machine, with 2 extra hard drives and dual DVD burners... with a 420W PSU, and my machine benchmarks with the best of them. Unless there is some highly scientific reason I am not aware of, a better PSU won't improve your benchmarks. A *bad* power supply however (esp one that has unstable voltages) *can* hurt your equipment, but I doubt it would hurt performance up until the hardware failure occurs.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 11915843
I would say that if your system is running smothly, then your PS is fine.  It sounds like your PS is not underrated, so....
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11915864
The power supply can hurt your benchmarks if it is unable to deliver current when required or runs so hot that it raises the case temperature significantly.  Otherwise, it's ok.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11915918
Callandor with those specs do you really think a 510W PSU can would be insufficient?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11916093
DVation191,

I have learned that just because the number is big, that doesn't guarantee good, regulated power that is enough and that doesn't fluctuate.  The only thing I might trust is the brand name, which tends to be consistent.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
alivingstone earned 375 total points
ID: 11916690
That's an awesome set-up, that consumes an awesome amount of power, especially the x800... That thing is pig.
But your aspire (not bad, but not great) should be doing an adequate job.

If you have any doubts, run Motherboard monitor while running aquamark, and a few games, then take a look at the voltages. If you had any significant dips in your +12 or +3.3 rails (Ie: +12 falling to anywhere near 11.5 or the 3.3 falling to anywhere near 3.1), then your PSU might not be stable enough for your power hungry set-up.

Your benchmark scores will suffer slightly if you GPU isn't getting enough power at those peak times during benchmarking.  To be sure, I would run the test.

If it turns out that the Aspire just isn't doing the job, go for the enermax 550, it certainly will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shadow66142000
ID: 11918065
thank you my question wasn't the wattage of the power supply it was the brand of the power supply. i have been told not to buy cheap power supplys ecspecially with my rig but i wasn't sure what the reprocusions of it was. when i built my rig and buying supply i was only looking at wattage and the cosmetics not brand.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11918946
My list of preferred brand names: Enermax, Antec Truepower, PC Power & Cooling, Zalman, and Thermaltake Purepower.
0