Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

problem while installing hp printer

Posted on 2004-08-27
10
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
hi i have bought a hp officejet 5510 printer all in one and when i try to install it from the cd and error massege appear and so it stops installing and you can see the error massege in that link
http://members.lycos.co.uk/mzahdeh/hp.GIF
0
Comment
Question by:mzahdeh
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 11916621
I have played with a few HP printers, and they seem very particular with their setups.  Here's what I have found.  With Windows 2000, you need to have (going from memory here, so I could be off)  Service Pack 3.  Need to have Internet Explorer (I think they actually want V6 installed).  You can't plug in the printer until the software asks you to plug it in.  So I would make sure you have all the latest updates, and go from there.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mzahdeh
ID: 11917909
I have windows Xp not 2000 ,either the printer is plugged or not the setup stops
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 11923443
Usually you get that message if you are not logged in as administrator when installing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mzahdeh
ID: 11924834
BUT I'M LOG IN ADMINISTRATOR
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 11925071
No need to shout ;)
I only mentioned the most common cause, people often overlook the obvious.
Other common causes are:
wrong version of windows installer(msi)
locked or protected system files.
XP needs SP1

0
 

Author Comment

by:mzahdeh
ID: 11925432
all what u mentioned i don't have any problems with them but i want to ask does the hard disk space can be a probelm
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 11926717
From your screenshot, space should not be a problem, except some badly written install scripts can fail if there is too much space (more than they expect)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mzahdeh
ID: 11929017
and now how can i solve that problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:mzahdeh
ID: 11939495
could the problem be from the file winlogon.exe
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
WillHudson earned 500 total points
ID: 11950805
Follow the instructions as per the article on this printer from the hp website:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?product=311255&lang=en&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&docname=c00093927
0