Solved

NTLDR missing error on S-ATA raid setup, after cmos cleared...help!!!!

Posted on 2004-08-27
12
353 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
arrrh.

please help.

here is my spec.

MSI K8T Neo mobo
AMD 64-bit Athlon 3200
2 x S-ATA maxtor 160g Hd's (setup on RAID striped)

Ok, I made the mistake of tweaking my memory timings to try and boost perfomance.  This caused my PC to not boot.

So I cleared the CMOS, and then it booted.

But now I get.

NTLDR is missing
Press Ctl Alt Del to restart

I've pressed TAB to get into the raid setup, and it shows both HD's, the first is stripe 0, the second is stripe 1.

I've even seleted them both, and changed to "Boot", but it still stays the same.

Please somebody tell me, I've not got to reformat the raid array and reinstall a fresh!

Is there something I'm not doing.

High points, as I need a quick fix.

0
Comment
Question by:NiCkO
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11915503
Hi NiCkO,
have you read this doc http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=318728 ?

also this is a pretty good search http://www.google.co.uk/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&q=site%3Aexperts%2Dexchange%2Ecom+NTLDR

would be of more help but it is time for me to go


Hope This helps
0
 

Expert Comment

by:teddymoosh
ID: 11915680
This problem may occur if the basic input/output system (BIOS) on your computer is outdated, or if one or more of the following Windows boot files are missing or damaged:
Ntldr
Ntdetect.com
Boot.ini

Sounds like since you cleared CMOS the BIOS is corrupt or gone missing. Try going to the system board manufacturers website and downloading the BIOS needed.  You will need to flash your BIOS using a floppy disk.  If this doesn't work... visit the Microsoft Knowledge Base Article - 318728 for instructions on copying the Ntldr file to a boot up disk.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Supercomputeruk
ID: 11915813
Give this a try:
check that the boot sequence is set to:
Floppy
CDROM
HDD-0

then other devices

check that the primary boot is set to LBA or auto, if neither of these work set hdd-0 to CHS but LBA should work, if it doesnt choose CHS and in worst case scenario PTL.
GL
Supercomputeruk
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Supercomputeruk earned 300 total points
ID: 11915824
or ifyou are using raid-  set boot options to
FLOPPY
CDROM
SCSI
and make sure the RAID array is configured in the RAID setup program
0
 

Expert Comment

by:skiippiie
ID: 11916009
are you using ntfs or fat32? what is the OS? in windows 2000 with a fat 32 we get these errors all the time. start with booting into a win98 boot disk and transfer the system by typing a>sys c: then boot with your windows 2000 disk and enter the recovery console and at the prompt type c:>fixboot restart and everything should work. for other os's search microsoft help. that is where i found the above solution.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11916039
boot to windows setup cd
start the recovery console

at the recovery console

Fixboot -  Writes new boot sector
Fixmbr -  Repairs Master Boot Record


 
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11916443
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shanekelly_7
ID: 11923409
repere windows on the recoveryt console
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11924006
i think i just said that..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grtmoby
ID: 11959072
copy the ntldr file from the installation CD or from any of your friends' computers and put in your boot drive. This will solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11963431
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shanekelly_7
ID: 12008538
Sorry 'EGiBLOCK' :(. I was just Trying to back up your comment. Point's should goto you.
0