Solved

Novell 5 Server only respond IP pings from router; ping from workstations and printers not work

Posted on 2004-08-27
6
428 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,
I need some help here, since I know very little of Netware:
I have one Novell 5 server running both IP and IPX. I also have in the same LAN workstations running Win98 and XP with Novell client and some HP printers; and also have a Cisco 2600 router there.
The workstations and the printers can only communicate with the Novell server using IPX, it do not have IP connectivity to the Novell Server. if I try to ping the Novell server from the workstations I get no answer.
But from the Cisco router I can ping the Novell server Ip address just fine.
I remember something about checking the Novell ethernet encapsulation, that it should be a determined type, etc... but I do not remember now.
Do you guys know what can be the problem?
Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:marciotf
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11916839
<pet peeve>
"Novell" is a company. "NetWare" is a product. You have a "NetWare 5 server".
</pet peeve>

Well, for one, you do NOT want the client machines having both IPX and IP bound to Novell Client 32. One or the other. The server can support both just fine, so leisurely migration is definitely an option, but you don't want the workstations using IPX and IP at the same time for their NetWare Core Protocol (NCP) communications.

That said, you ARE using Novell Client 32, aren't you? You're not using that deliberately-crippled garbageware M$ Client for NetWare Networks, are you? If you are, then DON'T. It is *intentionally* written to only support IPX. It can't use IP, even tho NetWare has preferred IP for its client-to-server communications since 1999. Download Novell Client 32 from http://support.novell.com and install it.

There is no "encapsulation" with NetWare - it doesn't use NetBIOS/NetBUEI. Its NCP over TCP/IP, no encapsulation needed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marciotf
ID: 11916893
Hi,
Yes, the machines use the Novell Client, not the Microsoft one. The machines could ping the server just fine abot one month ago when the problem started.
By encapsulation I meant layer 2, like ehternet_802.2, ethernet_II, etc...
I find strange that only the Cisco router can ping the Netware 5 server.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 500 total points
ID: 11916964
I take it the Windoze workstations have IP bound (they can use a web browser, for instance), right? IP is just not bound to the NetWare client.

Go to the server, and at the console prompt, type --> PROTOCOLS

It will display all protocols bound on the server as well as the frame types.

Then go to the workstations and make sure they are using that frame type for IP. It may be best to hard-code the proper frame type for the workstations rather than letting the driver auto-select.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 11923386
What else happened about a month ago?  Do you have antivirus software?  I know sometime a few weeks ago, Trend Micro's update for their enterprise-level antivirus, Office Scan (not to be confused with their personal antivirus product) included a personal firewall and didn't say anything.  It broke a bunch of things until we figured that out.

Microsoft's Windows Update has been known to turn the personal firewall on WinXP back on, even if you had it turned off.  That can break IP networking, too.  WinXP SP2 will have the personal firewall on again, so be warned that if you fix it now, you will have to fix it again when that happens.  Since it's affecting more than just WinXP then I'd suspect antivirus or, if you have some other personal firewall installed, a regular update to that might have done it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marciotf
ID: 11924429
Hi, my suspects were right, the server was configured to use ethernet_snap encapsulation for IP, I changed to Ethernet_II and it fixed the problem.
I am giving the points to PsiCop for telling me the command "protocols", since my real problem was I did not know how to check the encapsulation in the crap Netware server.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11924520
Well, don't blame NetWare for someone making the rather silly mistake of setting it up with Ethernet_SNAP framing. That's not the default - the default frame type is Ethernet_II. Someone has to specifically override that default.

The Cisco router saw it because Cisco will respond with what it sees from a host.

Ethernet_SNAP is used for Appletalk, BTW. Have any Apple Mac clients?

I'll stack NetWare's reliability and maintainability up against any Windoze OS any day of the week, and twice on Sunday.
0