Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Show data in british time format

Posted on 2004-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
953 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am hosting my site on an american host and i need to display dates in british data format but it wont, any ideas?  Also i dont know if this has anything to do with it but when i insert dates into the database (access 2000) it gives me a ramdom data and a time also - why?
0
Comment
Question by:Harley84
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 11916038
%Session.LCID = 2057%>.

Put this in your code to display british dates
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
apresto earned 800 total points
ID: 11916048
only with an opening <, sorry

As far as your insertion goes, make sure that the input mask of the database is set to the format you want (Short, Medium or long date),  otherwise when you insert a data it will also insert the time as you need to specify,
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 11916062
Are you using a combo drop down to insert dates or a calendar, or are you manually typing them in?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 11916077
Show daata with this:

Function formatToUK(v)
     formatToUK= day(v) & "/" & month(v) & "/" & year(v)
End function


Put in DB with this:

Function formatToUS(v)
     formatToUS= month(v) & "/" & day(v) & "/" & year(v)
End function
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Harley84
ID: 11916080
Problem solved, thanks alot.  You were right i hadnt specified the input mask, thats all it was, its works as its supposed to now - thanks dude!
0