Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install Drivers (have disk)

Posted on 2004-08-27
12
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello all. I've just reinstalled windows and need to install the drivers to change the VGA on the screen. I've just found the disk but can't quite figure out how to do it. Can anyone walk me through this? Thanks, Jordan.
0
Comment
Question by:JordanKingsley
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11916243
Hello JordanKingsley =)

U need to install the Video Card drivers,,, when u insert the installtion CD, it will autostart, or u can manully run the setup from browsing it :)

So run the setup and it will install the drivers for ur video card,,,, and if u are having an on-board video card, that means u need to install the drivers for the motherboard and it will correct the problem for u :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:JordanKingsley
ID: 11916297
Hello again Sheharyaar :). I've already ran the disk and the drivers must be a separate part of it. In the Physical Devices tree of the Everest Home Software there is a "Trident 3Dimage 985 Video Adapter" (so you know exactly how it's set up). How do I install the drivers correctly?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11916309
look on the disk for the files called filename.inf  these are the drivers - hopfully in a folder called something like WIN9X

Open comtrol Panel > system

locate the graphics card and double click it, on the properties select update driver, have disk and browse to the directory that has the .inf files in it and select them :)

job done
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:JordanKingsley
ID: 11916385
Well, I've tried what you just said to do three times now (update driver, have disk), but the message keeps coming up "Windows will keep your current driver" and nothing changes. There are no .inf files that I can see on the disk either. What else can I try?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 11916416
get new drivers

Find Out System Information

Everest Home Edition
http://www.lavalys.com/download.php?dlid=1

Belarc Advisor
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

SiSoft Sandra
http://www.sisoftware.net/

WCPUID (CPU memory an motherboard info)
http://www.webattack.com/get/wcpuid.shtml

OR If you are getting messed about give this a try (I've not used it though)
http://www.halfdone.com/Development/UnknownDevices/

If you need drivers go to

http://www.driverguide.com/
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 11916428
Jor.... click here >> http://www.dr-tech.com/drivers/drvgag9x.exe
save the file and then run it... let it to install the drivers, then restart to check ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:JordanKingsley
ID: 11916481
Ok, I'll try downloading it, brb.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JordanKingsley
ID: 11916762
Success, thanks guys. Sometimes such easy things can be such an ordeal, lol. Have a great day !!!! :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11916789
ThanQ
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11916808
great..... so where is my treat to make ur system running again ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:JordanKingsley
ID: 11916849
LOL, thanks again Sheharyaar and Pete :)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11916869
lol..... was just kidding,,,,, happy ur system is up again and running happily =)
Have a Good Weekend ^_^
0