Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there an XCOPY that copies files from one folder to another, not sending them down to the workstation?

Posted on 2004-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Is there an XCOPY-type command that copies files from one folder to another, that saves time and bandwidth by not sending them down to the workstation?
0
Comment
Question by:tfield98
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Syncubus
ID: 11924089
You are looking for remote execution, rather than a shell command.  This could be a done through a number of remote control packages (terminal server, pcAnywhere, VNC, et al), or even done through telnet (native, but probably disabled) or SSH.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sstouk earned 120 total points
ID: 11928395
Use the rexec utility from www.sysinternals
You can make it execute command on the remote workstation and copy files directly to another one without your system in the middle.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tfield98
ID: 11936172
Thanks, sstouk.  Great suggestion.  I wasn't able, however, to find the rexec tool at sysinternals. (I use a number of their tools regularly.)  Perhaps they've removed it from their site?

I ran rexec from the XP cmd and <blush> couldn't figure out how to get it going (nor could I find any meaningful help on the web. After providing my user name and password, I get blank line (no-prompt) as if a copy <stdin is being done.

Any suggestions on how to use the rexec provided by Microsoft ... or to find the one that was formerly on the sysinternals site?

Tom
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sstouk
ID: 11936388
The Sysinternals has the pctools still available.
rexec is a part of the tools  collection.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Scott_Willcocks
Scott_Willcocks earned 80 total points
ID: 11940679
rexec {hostname} -l {username} xcopy.exe {any switches you require}

reexec comes with windows 2k and xp not sure about winnt4 though.
0