Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

streaming server

Posted on 2004-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,056 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
hello.
I'm trying to get the darwin streaming server running on my mac os x.
I have it installed and have gone access to web admin.
It is currently running.
I am trying to test it to see if it's all working by running quicktime broadcaster on the same machine.
I have tried many different settings but still I can't seem to get any connection when trying to view the broadcast using:
rtsp://myserveraddress:5434

it gives me a error -5420 can't connect.

0
Comment
Question by:kephillips
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rsriprac
ID: 11942465
Hello,

Maybe this will help you out a bit:

http://0url.com/2Y

-Ram
0
 

Author Comment

by:kephillips
ID: 11959400
ok. thanks for the link.
still can't seem to find anything on error -5420 though and how to correct it.
I can however view the quicktime movie from a web page....does this mean my server is running??

thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kephillips
ID: 11978073
not being happy with the support from darwin streaming server I am opting to helix server.
Anybody know how to configure helix server for linux??
thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
daniel416 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12156834
If you've decided to switch platforms, maybe you'll be better off reposting your question in the proper forum.
there is a linux forum available.
0