Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete all files in temporary internet files  vb6

Posted on 2004-08-27
2
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello why cant i delete the  temporary internet files

I have tried the

kill command            ' says can not find file

ive tried

CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")  '  this method says permission denied

i have already obtained the virtual path and saved it as a variable
but when i try to delete,  it either says no file or permission denied.

How can i delete all files in temporary internet files  




0
Comment
Question by:Jimmyx1000
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 11918205
I had working code for this, but I can't find it!! Grr... Here's some PSC examples:

http://www.pscode.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=35293&lngWId=1
http://www.pscode.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=31560&lngWId=1

-Burbble
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
DarkoLord earned 2000 total points
ID: 11923506
Well there is only one RIGHT way to do it... here is the example:

http://www.mvps.org/emorcillo/vb6/inet/index.shtml (Cleanning the Temporary Intenet Files folder)

Darko
0