Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Raid 0 problem

Posted on 2004-08-27
9
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi,
I have recently upgraded from windows me to windows 2000.
My problem is that Windows 2000 does not like my raid array.
I have two 40gig drives in a striped array but windows kept saying there was problems with saving to it.
I backed up my data and tried to reformat the array using paragon partition manager but during the 'scaning disk surface' part of the operation it was finding so many bad clusters it would never have finished.
I suspected that this was not the case so I used a program called killdisk which is supposed to erase the entire disk so it is as new. The next time I tried to reformat the array it didnt find any bad clusters but when it had finished scanning the disk it said the disk had an i/o error.
In order to prove to myself that the disks are not damaged I have reformatted them both as individuall drives and they work fine, its just when I try to set up an array that I have problems.
Can anybody help?? I am using  a promise fasttrak 100-lite raid controller which came with my motherboard. Motherboard is an L7VTA and hard disks are  maxtor 7200rpm  ata133.



0
Comment
Question by:sfoot
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 320 total points
ID: 11916663
When you installed Win2K on the RAID-0 array, did you press F6 to load the RAID drivers?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sfoot
ID: 11917309
no, but I installed the raid driver I got with the motherboard, wouldnt that have the same effect?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:buckeyes33
buckeyes33 earned 180 total points
ID: 11918274
When you installed windows?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sfoot
ID: 11918378
I installed windows, then I installed the raid driver
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 11918585
you have to do it the other way around.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 11918591
There should be a message at the beginning of the windows installation saying something about SCIS devices or controller devices.  This is when you need to F6 and install the drivers, then proceed to install windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sfoot
ID: 11923039
Thanks chaps, Callendor gets 80 points for being the first to answer, Buckeyes gets 45 for helping
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 11923293
your welcome.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11923445
Glad to help.
0