?
Solved

How to get a demand dial interface for an Usb ADSL-modem in Win2k Routing and Remote Access?

Posted on 2004-08-27
2
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I'm trying to get to work this configuration:

I've got a Win2k Server-system up and running perfectly.  I used it for NAT routing in my Home Network in combination with a Cable broadband connection without any problems.

Recently I moved and found a much more interesting ADSL-offer.  I got a Usb ADSL-modem from a friend (an Asus AAM6000UG), downloaded and installed the software and everything worked.

When I tried to alter my Routing and Remote Access-configuration I could not add a new Demand-dial interface for the modem ...

More in detail: The driver software installs an ATM-connection which gets connected the moment the modem gets synchronised.  When dialling in, PPPoA is used.  But seems not to be a possibility in RaRA in Win2k ...

Does anybody know how to?  I know it is awkward config to have an 'amateur' ADSL-modem working with 'pro' software like Win2k Server, but still, I'd like to get this to work ...

Thanks in advance for any answer,

Bikeman
0
Comment
Question by:Fietsventje
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 11973930
If the modem driver does PPPoE internally, you cannot have another device doing it at the same time. You would need to put the modem in a bridge mode first to use PPPoA on the server.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sriwi earned 300 total points
ID: 12002407
here is a good link for you to achieve what you want:

http://www.ozcableguy.com/jared.htm


Cheers
0