Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No Show

Posted on 2004-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hey Experts -

Can someone explain to me why I can't open a form using form.show?  That is the correct call to open a form from within a sub routine, isn't it?  When I try and use this command it says that "reference to a non-shared member requires an object reference."  Please help.

Erin
0
Comment
Question by:21erinswift
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bramsquad
ID: 11916767
make sure to delcare the form and a NEW object

Dim frm As New Form1

Form1.Show()

~b
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bramsquad earned 300 total points
ID: 11916772
im sorry, it would be

frm.Show()
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 11916803
Yea .NET is an objected Oriented structure and your dealing with strict objects. You must intantiate the form then use the .show or .showdialog
0