Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Admin Salary

Posted on 2004-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
This is regarding post http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21106296.html for EMPKENT.

Any input is appreciated EMPKENT.
0
Comment
Question by:mckeough
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:scholarlv
scholarlv earned 400 total points
ID: 11916861
An employees worth should be determined by his skills and obvious knowledge.  He may have a pHd but if it doesn't apply then it shouldn't count towards his salary.  Also, a persons ability to adapt and learn should determine his future worth to a company.  You could have a very smart person today and 2 years later he doesn't know anything about the latest technologies which your company wants to implement so now you have to hire a new person or outsource.

Also every state has a different need for a tech and the pay scale adjusts.  For example, high-tech employee in Guam would not be a greatly needed as in New York or California where the pay scale would not be significantly different from Guam to California.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
RDAdams earned 400 total points
ID: 11916959
This is a tough question for two reasons.

One the average salary for a similar role doesn't mean you shouldn't expect and be worth more than the company is willing to pay.  What are the other benifits included in the role such as training reimbursement or outright payment of training courses etc.

Two the employer may have a scale they are working on and are not willing to move on it.  

It is a good decision on your part to always ask questions of your employer to find out more about their willingness to move and pay more to keep a reliable valued employee instead of hiring another unknown.  

Always finish the education you have started and never look on it as a waste of money.  All knowledge can be put to use, it is a matter of applying oneself.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EmpKent
ID: 11917421
You did in fact send some points my way and thank you for that.

You now have a couple more contributors above that you could reward.

Thanks, it was an interesting discussion.

Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:mckeough
ID: 11917448
Lol! Did I? Whew! To be honest it's been a long day. Thanks to everyone for participating!
0