Solved

Form display problem under different screen resolution

Posted on 2004-08-27
7
261 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Forms are developed under resolution 1400x1050. Now the buttons at the bottom of the forms cannot be displayed under 1024x768 even in the VB.net design area. Can vertical and horizontal bar solove it or any other suggestions? I am a new user to VB and please show me how in detail.

Thanks in advance!

yanglin
0
Comment
Question by:yanglin
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 11916950
Make your forms smaller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yanglin
ID: 11917013
There are more than 10 forms and each of of has many buttons, text boxes, and lables. In fact, I tried to make the form size smaller by changing its property but it still doesn't work. I mean the buttons at the bottom still cannot be displayed.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:natloz
ID: 11917784
When you make a form smaller...you need to re-adjust all of the labels and buttons so they fit on the new form size...if you just shrink an existing form...any buttons that are outside of the form boundries will be clipped and will not be visible...they do not reposition themselves as you change the form properties...I would never design a form larger then 1024x768 for production since very few people run this resolution.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 50 total points
ID: 11918198
>> Can vertical and horizontal bar solove it...?

I agree with the other two posts in that you shouldn't design your forms bigger than 1024x768 but...

...if you need a quick and dirty way to solve the problem just set the AutoScroll propety of your form to True.

Scrollbars will appear that will allow the user to scroll the form to get to the controls that are outside the visible area of the form.

Idle_Mind
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GrumbleBot
ID: 11918299
You can anchor your buttons to the bottom. Just change the buttons property Anchor to Bottom. Then when the form is resized the buttons will always stay the same distance from the bottom of the form.

Hope this helps.
Good luck
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GrumbleBot
ID: 11918309
You can also set the Anchor to Bottom and Right if you want the button to stay the same distance from the bottom and right side of the form.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yanglin
ID: 11919266
I didn't try others but suggestion from Idle Mind works. Thanks for that!
0