?
Solved

Windows 98 computer can't ping network names only ip addresses

Posted on 2004-08-27
6
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a windows 98 computer that can't resolve the IP address to computer names.  I'm on a windows 2000 domain and have a PDC that has DNS running on it and all the computers use DHCP to get their ip address, dns and wins.  All 100 other computers work fine but on this one computer no matter what I try I can't get the DNS to work on it.    I have tried setting it up to use dhcp and also tried it with static ip, dns and wins and still no luck.   I am able to ping the IP addresses of all the servers on the network but can't ping them by their name.   Any ideas on what to try next?
0
Comment
Question by:celder9
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:scholarlv
ID: 11917227
Install Netbeui on your Win98 computer.  This is will allow WINS to work.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 11917824
i think your confusing TCP/IP and DNS with being able to resolve to NETBIOS computer names.
these are not interchangeable.

when you use ping to resolve a hostname, your resolve the DNS hostname - (ie...  computer3.mylocaldomain.com) this is completely different than the NETBIOS name of the computer (ie... \\computer3) which you would type in IE to 'browse' the shares and such.

im not sure what your trying to accomplish so i dont know how i can help you... just beware that WINS and DNS are different ends of the spectrum...
if your trying to ping a computer name such as \\computername... this will not work, take for example www.yahoo.com - resolves to 216.109.124.72 - but lets also assume that this physical server is a windows computer with a windows name of "yahooserver"

i can ping yahoo.com
i can ping 216.109.124.72
i cannot ping yahooserver

0
 

Author Comment

by:celder9
ID: 11917929
ViRoy your right, adding netbeui didn't fix the problem.   I still think that DNS is causing the problem.

What I'm trying to do is make it so that the user can access an intrAnet site by typing in the server name in and not the ip address.   They can go to the intranet fine now by using the ip address but not by the server name.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GoldenPanther
ID: 11918210
You said Intranet site.  Try using the fqdn (Fully qualified domain name) to access the server.  As an example, if your server named SERVER resides in the domain DOMAIN, you could try accessing
http://SERVER.DOMAIN
But if this doesnt work, try
http://SERVER.DOMAIN.yourwebdomain.com

Not neccesarily a solution, but an important step in diagnosing the problem.  If you're unable to access the fqdn, you're probably looking at a DNS issue after all.  

If that's the case, you should also try adding the DNS IP's statically, *double-checking* the IP addresses (typos'll get ya every time)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ViRoy earned 750 total points
ID: 11918898

ok, you will need to do this in active directory... you will want to set a domain for your network (which i assume you have already done since its a PDC)
once done you will have a local domain for the intranet - ie... mycompany.com

now we need to setup IIS for this...
heres a good page with step by step instructions that should get you on the right path.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;323972

now obviously you will have to have the intranet web page already created and put in a home directory.
just follow those steps to make iis point to the index page.
from there a use should be able to type  mycompany.com  in the browser and it goes right to the intranet page.
0